KudoZ home » English » Other

actionable intelligence

English translation: information reliable enough to act on


11:20 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: actionable intelligence
This appears like a conclusion/motto at the end of a PPT slide.

Actionable intelligence is essential for preventing acts of terrorism.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:information reliable enough to act on
Explanation:
intelligence is information gathered by the various <spy> agencies... FBI, CIA, etc.

<actionable> would cover the info. being reliable enough to act on and it also might (but not necessarily) cover it being justification (either to superiors, other gov'ts, the world) for action
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6information reliable enough to act on
Marian Greenfield
5 +5intelligence that calls for or justifes taking actionFuad Yahya
4 +2Good intelligence that allows to take preventive & proactive action against terrorist organizations
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +1a large enough body of information which can be acted uponRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intelligence that calls for or justifes taking action


Explanation:
It is odd that such a statement would come from an official source. In a way, it is self-indicting: Intelligence is often used to legitmize action that is contemplated anyway. For the state to achieve its "reasons of state" and still appear legitimate, it often resorts to "intelligence," real or manufactured.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl: intelligence => information
5 mins
  -> Correct, especially when gathered in a covert manner.

agree  J. Leo
12 mins

neutral  Marie Scarano: let's just stick to translating. This is not a political forum!
28 mins
  -> The point is not politicking. The point is the oddity of the statement itself coming from an official source and its obvious implications. No political entity is singled out. This applies to all states, everywhere.

neutral  RHELLER: the "politicking" is in your last statement using the term "manufactured"
1 hr
  -> Intelligence is often manufactured and often acknowledged later. This is historical, not political. It is equivalent to the statement "Sometimes people lie." Governments lie too. This is a true statement, and there is nothing political about it.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
information reliable enough to act on


Explanation:
intelligence is information gathered by the various <spy> agencies... FBI, CIA, etc.

<actionable> would cover the info. being reliable enough to act on and it also might (but not necessarily) cover it being justification (either to superiors, other gov'ts, the world) for action

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: nicely put. It could possible also include an element of whether or not the receivers are 'able' to act on it.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, and yes, some info. can't be acted on for whatever reason.

agree  sheena
21 mins

agree  jerrie: intelligence that can be acted on (upon?)..
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
7 hrs

agree  Montefiore: most likely the proper interpretation
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a large enough body of information which can be acted upon


Explanation:
a series of reports through which systematic deductions can be made
(also has business application - see below)

Business or Competitive intelligence is the life blood of your organisation - knowing what your competitors are doing, how you rank, and how investors and partners see you is critical to your decisions.
To say that "the insurance company is launching a new product," or "the competitor's level of production is up to 90% of its capacity," is merely information.

It becomes actionable intelligence when you can conclude that "the manufacturer has reached a cost position that will eliminate us from the market,
-------------------------
Actionable intelligence is essential for preventing acts of terrorism. ... will improve the government’s ability to disrupt and prevent terrorist acts and to ...



    www.lemonlimestrategy.com/products/ whatiscompetitiveintelligence.asp
    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov/deptofhomeland/sect6.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  i8a4re: The amount of intelligence doesn't play a role here, but other than that, I agree entirely...
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good intelligence that allows to take preventive & proactive action against terrorist organizations


Explanation:
good in the sense of : efficient- whether it is reliable and sound (in the non pc reality that can include fabricated as long as it is constructed well enough to justify action and not fire back.

actionable: A legal term that's been co-opted by marketers, consultants and techies. In the legal world, it's "giving cause for legal action," such as a lawsuit. Now it's become anything you can take action on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient and/or effective

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Montefiore: also 'actionable" - the one that makes it possible to act
15 hrs