KudoZ home » English » Other

challenge match

English translation: Freundschaftsspiel


12:12 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: challenge match
On June 8th Turkey meets the U.K. in a challenge match in Istanbul. Dozens of charter flights are expected to arrive from England on the 7th
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Freundschaftsspiel
Explanation:
unless they are qualifying games for an actual competition, they are generally called Freundschaftsspiele (friendlies, friendly games), despite the fact that they can be hostile affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, English monolingual.

HTH anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David Sirett makes an interesting point below: \"not many have UK teams\" so it CANNOT be the return game of the European Champ. qualifier after all. That would be England (not UK) versus Turkey.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Freundschaftsspiel
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1friendly, but...Mike Birch
5One country has challenged the otherDavid Moore
3a match which is very likely to be a challenge for both countries
Kirill Semenov
4 -1to see which team moves to the next series of matches.J. Leo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freundschaftsspiel


Explanation:
unless they are qualifying games for an actual competition, they are generally called Freundschaftsspiele (friendlies, friendly games), despite the fact that they can be hostile affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, English monolingual.

HTH anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David Sirett makes an interesting point below: \"not many have UK teams\" so it CANNOT be the return game of the European Champ. qualifier after all. That would be England (not UK) versus Turkey.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Sorry, Cilian, cannot agree this time, as the publication evidently called it a "challenge" match, rather than a friendly. There is a subtle shade of different meaning here!
3 mins
  -> no need to apologise, I can handle it! :-)

agree  DGK T-I: Agree with "a friendly" - what a wonderful sound the German word has
4 mins
  -> I don't think it's correct - it seems to be an actual qualifier (the return game) for the European Champ.

agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to see which team moves to the next series of matches.


Explanation:
There's something at stake in a challenge match, title, or progress in the World Cup, or even a match against the odds. If the text was about hooligans than the challenge would be that issue.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: There are challenge trophies in tennis, granted, and other sports too, but I don't think this has anything to do with such a series of matches.
5 mins
  -> I suspected that I should have avoided a sports question. Perhaps 'I guess' would have been a better choice.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One country has challenged the other


Explanation:
to a match of football, hockey, cricket, baseball, or whatever.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Yes, it is a one-off match, not part of a tournament. Not clear what sport is involved - not many have UK teams.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, David

disagree  edlih_be: it's a qualifying game for Euro 2004
1 hr
  -> Then it's wrongly described.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friendly, but...


Explanation:
The hosts (Turkey) have 'challenged' (and invited) the UK to contest a match. If this match is not part of an official competition it is classed a 'friendly'.
However the word challenge does imply something more at stake... could be just rivalry in the context of unfortunate incidents in recent football matches between English and Turkish sides; could be that one team are the current 'official' champions. What sport is it?

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
24 mins

disagree  edlih_be: it's a qualifying game for Euro 2004
26 mins
  -> no, it's not. wrong date!

agree  Kirill Semenov: I think it's somehow connected to the tragical fan fighting after football match Galatasaray-Leeds and further events
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a match which is very likely to be a challenge for both countries


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I could not find in Google any reference on a sports event in Istanbul on June 6th, with Turkey competing the UK (or England).

Anyway, I guess that in a political context it may refer to the tragic event in Istanbul, when two English fans were killed after the Galatasaray-Leeds football match on April 5, 2000.

Since that time every game which English vs. Turkish teams were playing was complicated by additional pressure of possible "revenge" and implacable enmity. As it happens (unfortunately, way too often) victory sports turned out to be a matter of rivalry between the countries.

I will not go further in political context since it is prohibited by the site rules.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 311