KudoZ home » English » Other

Grammar question

English translation: That issue is the settlements


15:48 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Grammar question
Do you say:
That issue is the settlements
or
That issue are the settlements?
Can't think straight. I think it is the first choice.
Gail
United States
English translation:That issue is the settlements
Explanation:
Is to go with that. Otherwise it would be those issues are the settlements.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks all. Wish you could all get some points.
Gail
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10That issue is the settlements
Gayle Wallimann
5 +3singular, butMike Birch
4 +3The issue is the settlements
Kim Metzger
5 +1is
uFO


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
That issue is the settlements


Explanation:
Is to go with that. Otherwise it would be those issues are the settlements.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks all. Wish you could all get some points.
Gail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: "That" seems odd here. I'd think it should be 'the issue.'
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins

agree  Ágnes Fülöp
6 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
11 mins

agree  J. Leo
19 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
22 mins

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is


Explanation:
for sure

uFO
South Korea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The issue is the settlements


Explanation:
The subject is issue (singular)







Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

agree  i8a4re
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singular, but


Explanation:
far better to say
'The settlements are the issue.'
While correct, 'The issue is the settlements' sounds clumsy and un-English.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
8 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
12 hrs