KudoZ home » English » Other

CARPE DIEM

English translation: carpe diem


12:08 May 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: CARPE DIEM
iNDIA
CAROL HOSKING
English translation:carpe diem
Explanation:

it should stay as is in English, too.
it means "pluck the day", "seize the day"
Bye!
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carpe diem
Beatrice T
5 +1Enjoy the present day (enjoy today)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carpe diem


Explanation:

it should stay as is in English, too.
it means "pluck the day", "seize the day"
Bye!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ljilja
51 mins

neutral  chopra_2002: Kindly note that the above words have nothing to do with Hindi.
15 hrs
  -> you are right, but the term was entered as hindi>english, so I thought it was in a Hindi text

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Definitely "Seize the day". There's a movie, Dead Poets' Society, where this phrase underlyes the story.
1 day8 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
1 day11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero.
1 day19 hrs

agree  mezacc
3 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enjoy the present day (enjoy today)


Explanation:
is exactly what it means; it's part of a quote from Horace, which continues:
, quam minimum credula postero, and means "trust the least possible to the future".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can either stay as it is, or you can use \"enjoy today\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I\'m not that clever that I\'d have any idea at all what \"carpe diem\" means. So it\'s perhaps going to depend on your audience.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: Please note that these words have got nothing to do with Hindi.
11 hrs
  -> True: but this complaint should go to the moderators, or the person posting it.

agree  DGK T-I: It usually seems to be quoted to people now as being intended by the quoter to mean 'don't waste the opportunities you have now'.I don't know whether that was Horace's original meaning or not.
1 day6 hrs