KudoZ home » English » Other

what is meant by loyal fan.....in the following sentence:

English translation: avid / regular listeners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is meant by loyal fan.....in the following sentence:
English translation:avid / regular listeners
Entered by: jerrie

15:13 May 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is meant by loyal fan.....in the following sentence:
This forms a statement of a radio channel;

The popularity of our existing programmes, loyal fan following of Radio XX RJs combined with pull of brand new properties will proper Radio XX towards leadership in this segment.

I'll be thankful if you could give me the meaning of loyal fan.....

Thanks
QC
true followers / avid listeners
Explanation:
A loyal fan of a radio station is a person who will always tune in, no matter what.

Occassional listeners versus loyal listeners.

I think you mean 'propel' rather than 'proper' later on in the sentence.

"The popularity of our existing programmes, our loyal listeners and the attraction of our new programmes will propel Radio XX to pole position in this market"

...something along those lines.
Good existing programmes
Loyal listeners
Attractive new items

= no.1 spot in listening figures!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Glorious answer. You have taken pains to correct the sentence also. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4true followers / avid listeners
jerrie
5 +3regular listenersFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regular listeners


Explanation:
If this is a radio station, then the loyal fans are the regular listeners. "Loyal fan following" is a collective term for these fans ("fan" originally comes form "fanatic").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary defines a \"fan\" as \"an ardent devotee; an enthusiast.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: yes, someone you can count on to be there, listening
11 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
11 mins

agree  EdithK
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
true followers / avid listeners


Explanation:
A loyal fan of a radio station is a person who will always tune in, no matter what.

Occassional listeners versus loyal listeners.

I think you mean 'propel' rather than 'proper' later on in the sentence.

"The popularity of our existing programmes, our loyal listeners and the attraction of our new programmes will propel Radio XX to pole position in this market"

...something along those lines.
Good existing programmes
Loyal listeners
Attractive new items

= no.1 spot in listening figures!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Glorious answer. You have taken pains to correct the sentence also. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
13 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl
1 day9 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 days