KudoZ home » English » Other

food

English translation: something that nourishes, sustains or supplies


06:44 Jun 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Example
English term or phrase: food
food
yyyyyyyyy
English translation:something that nourishes, sustains or supplies
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Main Entry: food
Pronunciation: 'füd
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: Middle English fode, from Old English fOda; akin to Old High German fuotar food, fodder, Latin panis bread, pascere to feed
Date: before 12th century
1 a : material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also : such food together with supplementary substances (as minerals, vitamins, and condiments) b : inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution
2 : nutriment in solid form
3 : something that nourishes, sustains, or supplies <food for thought>
- food·less /-l&s/ adjective
- food·less·ness noun
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5something that nourishes, sustains or supplies
Sheila Hardie
5 +2If you need a definition of the word, please read belowxxxOso
5 +1perhaps you badly need synonyms? There are some below.
Сергей Лузан
3In a technical/engineering context
DGK T-I


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
something that nourishes, sustains or supplies


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Main Entry: food
Pronunciation: 'füd
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: Middle English fode, from Old English fOda; akin to Old High German fuotar food, fodder, Latin panis bread, pascere to feed
Date: before 12th century
1 a : material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also : such food together with supplementary substances (as minerals, vitamins, and condiments) b : inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution
2 : nutriment in solid form
3 : something that nourishes, sustains, or supplies <food for thought>
- food·less /-l&s/ adjective
- food·less·ness noun


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=foo...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hi! Did not see you ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> no problems, Oso:-))

agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Marie:-)

agree  Catherine Norton: Good dictionary definition
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Catherine:-)

agree  PCovs: Couldn't be much clearer! :o)
11 hrs
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Supported by 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 & 5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6. with some variations, of course.
1 day3 mins
  -> thanks, Sergey:-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you need a definition of the word, please read below


Explanation:
food
Pronunciation: 'füd
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: Middle English fode, from Old English fOda; akin to Old High German fuotar food, fodder, Latin panis bread, pascere to feed
Date: before 12th century
1 a : material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also : such food together with supplementary substances (as minerals, vitamins, and condiments) b : inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution
2 : nutriment in solid form
3 : something that nourishes, sustains, or supplies <food for thought>
- food·less /-l&s/ adjective
- food·less·ness noun

Merriam-Webster's©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: great minds think alike:-))
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila! ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Supported by 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 & 5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6. with some variations, of course.
1 day3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey! ¶:^)

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perhaps you badly need synonyms? There are some below.


Explanation:
aliment, nourishment, provision, comestibles, eatables, edibles, meals etc. Good luck, yyyyyyyyy!
Re.: Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In a technical/engineering context


Explanation:
In English one sometimes talks of "feeding" a machine when:
successively putting raw materials, or items into the machine, to be made into finished items. In this context raw materials might be described as food, although it's not usual in my experience. Possibly you have a metaphor - imagining a machine of that sort consuming raw materials. However to it is always best to give a sentence ot two, and/or a bit of background, to give the best chance of us giving a useful answer.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401