KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: radio recordings


10:48 Jun 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
PAul McCArtney on APple

We never knew how to press a record, but we could make the record for you to press. At first we even thought, we will manufacture all our records, AND RADIOS and everything.

Does that mean that there was a branch in the Apple Corps dealing with producing electronic equipment such as radios?
Lacrimosa
English translation:radio recordings
Explanation:
NoT SURE

This history deals only with widely available tapes; ie ... TWO double-LP sets called SWEET APPLE TRAX, VOL ... preserved a multitude of off-air Beatles radio recordings ...


Description: An essay dealing with the chronology of Beatles bootlegs from 1969 to 1979. Originally posted to the...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13initial concept
jerrie
1 +1radio recordingsRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
initial concept


Explanation:
I think this means that when they were dreaming up/planning Apple, they thought that they would be able to do everything ...but in reality they only thing they really knew how to do was 'make' records (write the songs, record the music).

I don't think there was an electrical equipment manufacture arm to Apple...I think this is just expressing the naievety when you're in the planning stages / start up phase of a new business enterprise (we'll do this, we'll do that, we'll even do the other).



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
18 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: correct
3 hrs

agree  PCovs
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds right. Initially they thought they could do *everything*/*anything*.
8 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
9 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
17 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 day19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 hrs

agree  mportal
2 days1 hr

agree  J. Leo
2 days23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio recordings


Explanation:
NoT SURE

This history deals only with widely available tapes; ie ... TWO double-LP sets called SWEET APPLE TRAX, VOL ... preserved a multitude of off-air Beatles radio recordings ...


Description: An essay dealing with the chronology of Beatles bootlegs from 1969 to 1979. Originally posted to the...



    Reference: http://www.beatletracks.com/barchive/bootlegs.html
    Reference: http://www.vex.net/~paulmac/beatles/history.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: that "and radios" refer to producing all their radio *recordings* themselves, but not manufacturing radio sets, naturally
1 day1 hr