KudoZ home » English » Other

pitched

English translation: musical pitch


11:21 Jul 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pitched
What's the meaning of "pitched" in this context?

TIA

It sounds like the end of the world - the music - pitched everything's pitched. There's actually music there - its not screaming and shouting - it's actually pitched madness.
TransMark
Spain
English translation:musical pitch
Explanation:
the degree of highness or lowness of a tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what they are saying is that the music although possibly very loud and appearing to be just a mass of noise has actually got a sense of musical pitch to it
Selected response from:

xxxasusisu
Grading comment
That was it!! Thank you all for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6musical pitchxxxasusisu
4 +1degree of intensity / intense / heightened
jerrie
2 +3high-pressure sale/commericial promotionxxxJoeYeckley
5pitched in a certain KEY (not just high/low)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3chosen and adapted to suit marketing purposesChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
musical pitch


Explanation:
the degree of highness or lowness of a tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what they are saying is that the music although possibly very loud and appearing to be just a mass of noise has actually got a sense of musical pitch to it

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
That was it!! Thank you all for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: could be(as in 'musical even though crazy'), wonder if also an element of 'pitched' as in lopsided or thrown recklessly
8 mins
  -> thanks Giuli, I think it could be in the context of these alternative types of bands which use feedback etc...in their music

agree  RHELLER: this is what I understood also
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes : "There's actually music there...it's actually pitched madness." Listen *through* the "madness" and "there's actually music there".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Christopher

agree  Catherine Norton
15 hrs

agree  J. Leo
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high-pressure sale/commericial promotion


Explanation:
A couple meanings here, probably intentionally so. Musical pitch is probably one of them. I suspect that the author also finds something forced or artifically compelling in the music, which is likened to pitching sales or trying to compel its acceptance.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: could well be a combination including compulsion as you say
6 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
15 hrs

agree  J. Leo
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chosen and adapted to suit marketing purposes


Explanation:
I don´t think this has anythinig to do with the musical sense of "pitch", it is entirely concentrated on the marketing/advertising sense of pitch. I understand the sentence to say that the music is marketing-oriented, everything is marketing-oriented, it´s marketing-obsessed madness.

More context would help, but that´s how I understand the sentence in isolation.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of intensity / intense / heightened


Explanation:
Huge intense cacophony of noise (wall of sound), which has reached such volume, climax and intensity sounds like the end of the world, bedlam, madness.

pitch - degree of intensity, degree of elevation

heighened madness / intense madness
everything's heightened, intense

Or it could be pitched as in when a ship pitches, is tossed about on the waves...everything's thrown off course, out of kilter?!

Just a few more ideas
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, intensity. It sounds like a play on 'pitched battle', which is an intensely fought battle in which the opposing forces are locked in close combat.
1 day3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pitched in a certain KEY (not just high/low)


Explanation:
that's the musical connection

Madness in the key of G, if you wish. Well, that wouldn't sound very mad, but you get the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The marketing \"pitch\" is not the concern here.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4