KudoZ home » English » Other

lament

English translation: I think it' a typo for "latent residue"


11:40 Jul 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lament
As in the sentence: "Reducing lament residue on the production line from 2.9% to 1.8%." This is an example of an objective set by a coffee producer. All other examples in the section are about cutting down the number of complaints, work accidents, absenteeism, savings in the use of raw materials.
Tomasz Jurewicz
English translation:I think it' a typo for "latent residue"
Explanation:
i.e. powder left behind on the conveyor belt, which could lead to smears/contamination etc. In fingerprinting, "latent residue" is the term often used for traces of prints left behind on an object:

"Improved with the special Visu-Glide additive, our powders are now more sensitive to latent residue, yet are even more color contrasting..."

"lament" couldn't be used as an adjective, and wouldn't be used in teh sentence given anyway - you'd say "regrettable residue" if you meant something you were "sorry" about or wished to avoid.
HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanx a lot! That really makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2residual complaints
airmailrpl
4 +2I think it' a typo for "latent residue"John Bowden
3Apologies to Elena - if she meant
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apologies to Elena - if she meant


Explanation:
"lament residues are simply unwanted/unwelcome (lamentable!) residues.
I don't know if that is what they are, although it sounds plausible, and if that is what Elena meant - apologies, it may well be (also in the context of those 'lament microtubules' on the net - I wasn't able to open the pdf.s they were mentioned in, so have not proved it!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is this, then it might come from the lamentableness (Elena\'s suggestion, if she is suggesting it) (unwelcomeness) of the residues, or their having something to do with lamina (plates or layers)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible that \'lament\' in \'lament residues\' really is a rare technical term used in coffee manufacture - with the word perhaps coming originally from \'lamina\' (plate/layer) or \'lamentable\' (unwelcome).
There certainly are references to \"lament microtubules\" in serious scientific papers on the internet, suggesting it is a term that is used chemically or biologically to mean something - what I haven\'t been able to find out so far - so I can\'t say how suitable the meaning is !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Lament\' definitely isn\'t being used in the normal way of \"an expression of sadness\".
It does exist as a technical term meaning something:

Nucleotide-dependent Structural Changes in Dimeric NCD Molecules Complexed to Microtubules
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... (NÁ295-700), attached to reassembled brain micro-. tubules, in three states thought to mimic different ... that many of the 15-proto®-. lament microtubules included in such samples ...
www2.mrc-lmb.cam.ac.uk/groups/jyl/PDF/Ncd.JMB

but I have no evidence what (above is a non-searchable pdf.) , so I can\'t prove or disprove it\'s use as a specialist term in coffee manufacture.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Until the meaning of lament as in \'lament microtubules\' etc, can be discovered, the possibility of a misprint as John suggests remains a possibility ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t had any success tracking down \'lament\' as in \'lament microtubules\' - I\'m even having some doubts whether it could be a mistake on the internet (from \'filament\').
So if no one can find anything to substantiate a rare scientific term to do with \'lamina\' or \'unwelcomeness\' - that leaves John\'s suggestion....... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Whether \'lament\' is a rare term (no evidence found, alas) or a misprint as John suggests (quite likely, it seems) it is clear from the context that the residues are some kind of unwelcome residues from or to do with the coffee production.)

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Giuli, after reading Tomasz' comment, I think you're more on the right track than I was, so I withdrew my answer.... Thanks.
29 mins
  -> thanks Elena. I haven't been able to find any evidence for this fugitive scientific/coffee industry term based on 'lamina'(layers/plates) or 'lamentable'(unwelcome),though(so,unless we could ask a coffee manufacturer? perhaps it doesn't exist,alas)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think it' a typo for "latent residue"


Explanation:
i.e. powder left behind on the conveyor belt, which could lead to smears/contamination etc. In fingerprinting, "latent residue" is the term often used for traces of prints left behind on an object:

"Improved with the special Visu-Glide additive, our powders are now more sensitive to latent residue, yet are even more color contrasting..."

"lament" couldn't be used as an adjective, and wouldn't be used in teh sentence given anyway - you'd say "regrettable residue" if you meant something you were "sorry" about or wished to avoid.
HTH


    www.lynnpeavey.com/prod_hi_02a.asp - 9k
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanx a lot! That really makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: the normal use of lament (expression of grief) isn't being used as an adjective.A different word 'lament' is used as an adjective for something chemical or biological(don't ask me what yet!),so might/might not describe the resid.Misprint'Latent'possible:)
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residual complaints


Explanation:
lament residue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (lament)

# noun: a cry of sorrow and grief (Example: \"Their pitiful laments could be heard throughout the ward\")
# noun: a mournful poem; a lament for the dead
# noun: a song or hymn of mourning composed or performed as a memorial to a dead person
# verb: express grief verbally
# verb: regret strongly



lament

/l\"ment/ noun 1 passionate expression of grief. 2 song etc. of mourning. verb 1 express or feel grief for or about; utter lament. 2 (as lamented adjective) recently dead. lamentation /lmn-/ noun.

·noun 2dirge, elegy, keen, lamentation, monody, requiem, threnody. verb 1bemoan, bewail, cry, deplore, express one\'s sorrow, grieve, keen, mourn, regret, shed tears, sorrow, wail, weep.
http://www.askoxford.com/dictionary/lament

Quick definitions (Residue)

# noun: matter that remains after something has been removed
# noun: something left after other parts have been taken away

residue
Definition

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)
residue noun [C] [singular]
1 FORMAL the part that is left after the main part has gone or been taken away, or a substance that remains after a chemical process such as evaporation:
She cut off the best meat and threw away the residue.
The white residue in/on the kettle is a result of minerals in the water.

2 LEGAL the part of a dead person\'s money and property that is left after taxes, debts, etc. have been paid:
The residue (of the estate) went to her granddaughter.

residual adjective
remaining after most of something has gone:
I still felt some residual bitterness ten years after my divorce.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I believe you're right with your Cambridge ALD (entry No.1) formal "the part that is left after the main part has gone or......etc".Such residues are likely to cause bitter taste,loss of flavour,etc,hence complaints.(Certain it's not a complaining lament)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs
  -> thank you