KudoZ home » English » Other

Mid Major

English translation: term used for US baseball & other sports teams,perhaps relating to"Major league"."Mid" is used to mean 'somewhere in between'.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mid Major
English translation:term used for US baseball & other sports teams,perhaps relating to"Major league"."Mid" is used to mean 'somewhere in between'.
Entered by: DGK T-I

07:37 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Mid Major
Appears in a French press release. But as for UK English market need to know what this US English term means or suitable equivalent.

[Company name] Mid Major du dessin animé et du documentaire est une marque reconnue par leas professionnels du monde entier...
Helen Jordan
"Mid" is used to mean (somewhere in between) as in...
Explanation:
'Midway through' the journey,
'in the mid part of top 100'
'mid twentieth century writer'

Mid major sounds unusual in English, though, to my thinking. Is it certain that the 'major' is english here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major might be referring (\'Mid major\' is not necessarily in standard English) to \'Major companies\' (ie; it is among them) but that is just a guess. (Another use for major is \'subject studied at university, perhaps degree\' (US) but that doesn\'t seem to fit a name for a company.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Mid major\' as Airmail is suggesting below, possibly comes from \'Mid (major league)\' - competition groups of baseball, basketball, American football or other sports teams, and although his particular reference seems to be humourously insulting the \'mid major\' entities referred to, \'mid major league\' does seem possible for a company, to mean \'one of the important companies\' or \'a company in the middle of a list of the important companies\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the above meaning applies in the context you have (I would need a rough translation of the French, so please check this), a phrase like \'a major player \' [in whatever business sector it is]\' could be considered for the UK, as long as this isn\'t overstating the importance of the company (if it is a company!); or an analogy to English sport (as its resonance in the US version may come from American sport) - \"in the premier league\", \"in the first division\" (from soccer), would work.
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Did you get the addition I posted?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5almost major
airmailrpl
3"Mid" is used to mean (somewhere in between) as in...
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Mid" is used to mean (somewhere in between) as in...


Explanation:
'Midway through' the journey,
'in the mid part of top 100'
'mid twentieth century writer'

Mid major sounds unusual in English, though, to my thinking. Is it certain that the 'major' is english here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major might be referring (\'Mid major\' is not necessarily in standard English) to \'Major companies\' (ie; it is among them) but that is just a guess. (Another use for major is \'subject studied at university, perhaps degree\' (US) but that doesn\'t seem to fit a name for a company.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Mid major\' as Airmail is suggesting below, possibly comes from \'Mid (major league)\' - competition groups of baseball, basketball, American football or other sports teams, and although his particular reference seems to be humourously insulting the \'mid major\' entities referred to, \'mid major league\' does seem possible for a company, to mean \'one of the important companies\' or \'a company in the middle of a list of the important companies\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the above meaning applies in the context you have (I would need a rough translation of the French, so please check this), a phrase like \'a major player \' [in whatever business sector it is]\' could be considered for the UK, as long as this isn\'t overstating the importance of the company (if it is a company!); or an analogy to English sport (as its resonance in the US version may come from American sport) - \"in the premier league\", \"in the first division\" (from soccer), would work.


DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Did you get the addition I posted?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almost major


Explanation:
Life as a mid-major
... Tuesday, March 25, 2003 Life as a mid-major. By Jim Litke The Associated Press. They are called "mid-majors," apparently because "floor mats" was already taken. ...
enquirer.com/editions/2003/03/25/spt_wwwncaa2b25.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140