KudoZ home » English » Other

casual watches, outdoor watches

English translation: I would say


12:08 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: casual watches, outdoor watches
There is a classification of watches: some of them are clear, but as for above mentioned I would like to know what is exactly meant for "casual watches" and for "outdoor watches".

Thanks in advance,
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
English translation:I would say
Explanation:
that casual watches are termed thus to differentiate them from 'formal' or 'dress' watches - rather an old-fashioned concept, but one which makes sense here. I would imagine they are 'fun' watches, or anything that differs from elegant, traditional watches which are almost regarded as items of jewellery. they would certainly include the Swatch brand mentioned above.

'outdoor' watches i take to mean big rugged, waterproof, shatterproof, everything-proof watches.

hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I would say
Lucy Phillips
5 +4watches worn everyday, with casual clothes, (outdoor) for sport purposesRHELLER
4 +2sports watches and Swatches (tm)xxxJoeYeckley
5RelojMaria-Jose Pastor
3Glossary referenceJ. Leo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sports watches and Swatches (tm)


Explanation:
Along with the chinos explosion of the 80s and fitness revolution of the 70s came watches to match. Runners' watches had stop and lap functions, divers' watches had depth guages, etc. It became acceptable to wear some of these watches in less formal work environments, for which they also came in more colors and shapes (i.e. the Swatches brand).

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: defining the outdoor watches, a lot of which are also worn casually indoors & outdoors(ie: when dressing informally, in a relaxed way, as Joseph says)
37 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I would say


Explanation:
that casual watches are termed thus to differentiate them from 'formal' or 'dress' watches - rather an old-fashioned concept, but one which makes sense here. I would imagine they are 'fun' watches, or anything that differs from elegant, traditional watches which are almost regarded as items of jewellery. they would certainly include the Swatch brand mentioned above.

'outdoor' watches i take to mean big rugged, waterproof, shatterproof, everything-proof watches.

hope this helps!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  DGK T-I
27 mins

agree  vixen
29 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
6 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
32 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
watches worn everyday, with casual clothes, (outdoor) for sport purposes


Explanation:


Women's watch with black university logo on gold tone face and tan leather band. see image

casual watch is one which is worn to work and/or everyday; dress watch is one which is usually of gold or noble metal, may have diamonds or other precious stones; worn to match elegant clothes.

The difference in price is very big (casual $30-$100); (dress $300 - ???)

Re: sport watches
these are usually waterproof and are resistant (not fragile) to outdoor activities


    Reference: http://www.davidjones.com.au/accessories/watches.jsp
    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/ustore/wcw-3305.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
8 mins
  -> thanks Giuli!

agree  jerrie: everyday (wear) / professional (sports) for casual / outdoor...was what I was going to say!
10 mins
  -> thanks Jerrie :-)

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marie

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glossary reference


Explanation:
http://www.horologia.co.uk/watchglossary.html

I hope you find this helpful. I think I got this from GlossPost.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reloj


Explanation:
Reloj sport para casual
y reloj de deporte para outdoor watches.

outdoor se refiere a deprtivo - de alpinista, de surf, relojes que no se rompen al practicar estos deportes que puedan estropear un reloj.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish