ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

Jai Guru Deva Om

English translation: This is Sanskrit - see explanations below

17:25 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jai Guru Deva Om
It is part of the lyrics in a Beatles song called Across The Universe.
Luzite
English translation:This is Sanskrit - see explanations below
Explanation:
I hope this helps you.

Sheila



Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher.  He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day.  The name actually has meaning in itself.  A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one.  As stated,  Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev.  John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory" or "salutations".  Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe.  Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound.  They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.
So all together it means, "I give thanks (victory) (salutation) to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".




The word by translation of the Sanskrit line is:
Jai
Live Forever Guru
Teacher Deva
Heavenly One Om
The Vibration of the Universe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 17:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.tripod.com/~BeatleThink/t2atu.html

\"Jai gurudeva om\"
is a Hindu mantra in Sanskrit. Loosely translated, it means \"Welcome great Master\" or \"Hail great guru\". John was most likely referring to the Maharishi\'s master.

The following is from \"The Encyclopedia of Eastern Philosophy and
Religion\":

jai (jaya) = \"Hail!\", \"Victory to Him!\", \"Glory to Him!\" - interjection used in phrases extolling gods or holy persons

guru = teacher, \"dispeller of darkness\"

gurudeva = highest level of guru, that of a divine incarnation

om = very complicated; Basically it represents the \"hum\" or vibration of the universe from which all is created; it may be used alone as a mantra, or at the beginning or end of a mantra with 2 or more words. -Diana
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
You were the most detailed and easiest to understand. Thanks for your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a devotional saying in Sanskrit
Kirill Semenov
5I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) omxxxOso
3 +1This is Sanskrit - see explanations below
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a devotional saying in Sanskrit


Explanation:
It's a so called "mantra" -- a saying to repeat during meditation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mantras are used as a sort of praying in Hinduism and other Hindu religions as well as in Yogic meditations.

`Guru\' here means \'teacher\'

`Deva\' means `deity\'

`Om\' or AUM is a Hindu sacred syllable.

And here is the site where this saying is explained in the context of the song:

http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: George was so into the Eastern spiritual realm
7 mins
  -> in fact, they all were influenced by hippies, so many their songs incorporate some Hindu ideas. thank you very much :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is Sanskrit - see explanations below


Explanation:
I hope this helps you.

Sheila



Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher.  He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day.  The name actually has meaning in itself.  A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one.  As stated,  Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev.  John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory" or "salutations".  Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe.  Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound.  They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.
So all together it means, "I give thanks (victory) (salutation) to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".




The word by translation of the Sanskrit line is:
Jai
Live Forever Guru
Teacher Deva
Heavenly One Om
The Vibration of the Universe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 17:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.tripod.com/~BeatleThink/t2atu.html

\"Jai gurudeva om\"
is a Hindu mantra in Sanskrit. Loosely translated, it means \"Welcome great Master\" or \"Hail great guru\". John was most likely referring to the Maharishi\'s master.

The following is from \"The Encyclopedia of Eastern Philosophy and
Religion\":

jai (jaya) = \"Hail!\", \"Victory to Him!\", \"Glory to Him!\" - interjection used in phrases extolling gods or holy persons

guru = teacher, \"dispeller of darkness\"

gurudeva = highest level of guru, that of a divine incarnation

om = very complicated; Basically it represents the \"hum\" or vibration of the universe from which all is created; it may be used alone as a mantra, or at the beginning or end of a mantra with 2 or more words. -Diana


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html
    Reference: http://www.wvi.com/~gcliving/atu/misc/translation.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
You were the most detailed and easiest to understand. Thanks for your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
34 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) om


Explanation:
Hello Luzite,
Please see the link below.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/168428
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138