KudoZ home » English » Other

sexual orientation

English translation: Explanation


15:42 Jul 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sexual orientation
What is the meaning of sexual orientation here:

The aim of the police is to treat every member of the public irrespective of their gender, sexual orientation, ethnic or social backgrounds and religious beliefs.
Rajesh
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Regardless of whether the member is a heterosexual or a homosexual.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of whether the member is sexually attracted to members of the opposite sex, same sex or both sexes.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Explanation
Kim Metzger
5Sexual orientation
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Explanation


Explanation:
Regardless of whether the member is a heterosexual or a homosexual.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of whether the member is sexually attracted to members of the opposite sex, same sex or both sexes.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: or bi-sexual
10 mins
  -> Yes, forgot about that option.

agree  A.Đapo
14 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
4 hrs

agree  J. Leo: transgender and yes, even pedophilia is considered a sexual orientation.
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
27 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sexual orientation


Explanation:
The meaning is that in some countries homosexual people are treated in a different way, that is, in a discriminating way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And police will not treat them in such a way.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61