KudoZ home » English » Other

Proceed has two meanings. which one applies here?

English translation: It's ambivalent here.


16:25 Jul 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Proceed has two meanings. which one applies here?
If you have been raped or sexually assaulted, you'll be treated sensitively and with respect. We treat all victims male or female according to their needs. We fully investigate all reports of rape and sexual assault. We will take a statement from your whenever you feel comfortable. If you don't wish to proceed at any time we well consult with you and will take your views into consideration.

Does *proceed* mean here that victim does not want to pursue her case anyfurther or she does not want to go to police or court.

Kindly suggest.
Rajesh
English translation:It's ambivalent here.
Explanation:
Both these meanings apply: "continue to cooperate" with the investigation and "pursue the case", i.e. testify against the offender. Ideally it should be translated with an equally ambivalent phrase, if possible.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10proceed / press charges
jerrie
4 +2It's ambivalent here.
Deborah Shannon
3pursue or continue
Ariser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
proceed / press charges


Explanation:
You are right...if the victim does not wish to take matters any further

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If at any time during the investigation you wish to stop (proceedings) / withdraw / call it a day / not take matters any further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This text is advising rape victims of the procedure once they have already gone to the police.
You report the rape.
We take a statement from you when you are ready.
If you change your mind about / do not wish to continue, we will talk about it and respect your wishes.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Any further at all --not just press charges. "...we *will* consult..." please.
6 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, stop emphatically. But the police may continue investigation anyway

agree  Ariser: but see also next answer
8 mins

agree  RHELLER: I believe there are many steps in the procedure and many young women do not press charges because they are afraid to go through with all of them
36 mins

agree  DGK T-I: In the UK(at least) the court(if reached) police & prosecution have the power to say if the case is dropped, not the complainant,once they have made a complaint & charges have been pressed.To proceed would be to continue the investig.,& then court action
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Catherine Norton
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
6 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pursue or continue


Explanation:
It seems to be a matter of opinion. not to proceed could mean as in first answer not to continue or start legal proceedings, or not to continue with the entire process including (or not) legal proceedings


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically to carry on the course of action.
It might be a crisis center for rape victims. The center might offer confidential counseling and guidance for the victims (also on steps to take with the police). But it might also be law enforcement itself. The text does not indicate that. The asker\'s question does, by implying that the victim\'s visit to police is a future and potential step. Hence it would imply to continue the course of action taken with whichever entity to which the text applies. It could be guidance from the center or a complaint or report with the police.


Main Entry: pro·ceed
Pronunciation: prO-\'sEd, pr&-
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: Middle English proceden, from Middle French proceder, from Latin procedere, from pro- forward + cedere to go -- more at PRO-
Date: 14th century
1 : to come forth from a source : ISSUE
2 a : to continue after a pause or interruption b : to go on in an orderly regulated way
3 a : to begin and carry on an action, process , or movement b : to be in the process of being accomplished
4 : to move along a course : ADVANCE
synonym see SPRING


Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jerrie: Askers 2nd option 'she does not want to go to police'...does not apply. This text is using 'going to police' as first step, it is how you choose to proceed from there...if you didn't go to the police at all there would be no proceedings to stop.
45 mins
  -> That's debatable. The text does not state that it is a police station. Guidance can also be sought from a nfp crisis center for rape victims. Top answer and this one are best summarized by the 3rd answer below.

neutral  DGK T-I: Agree that it's a good point that it doesn't definitely say that it's a police station.However 'fully investigate' suggests ability to do so (suggesting police -who else could fully investigate?), and other parts fit well with a sensitive police procedure
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's ambivalent here.


Explanation:
Both these meanings apply: "continue to cooperate" with the investigation and "pursue the case", i.e. testify against the offender. Ideally it should be translated with an equally ambivalent phrase, if possible.


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs