KudoZ home » English » Other

stalls

English translation: parking spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalls
English translation:parking spaces
Entered by: jerrie

06:06 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ car parks
English term or phrase: stalls
Lessee shall be provided with permits or vehicle access cards entitling the vehicle to park in two (2) reserved stalls on Level 2...

Does "stalls" means here individual "parking spaces"?
Lucasso
stalls (US)
Explanation:
From looking at this link (including pictures) about designing a car park, it would appear that stalls is used instead of spaces (UK).

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all involved. The picture in the link is dispelled all my doubts. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a space marked off for parking a motor vehiclexxxOso
5 +2parking baysDavid Moore
5 +1individual "parking spaces"
airmailrpl
5garages
Nerzh
5individually assigned and coveredFuad Yahya
4stalls (US)
jerrie
3 +1Supplementary to Fuad & Z's answers
DGK T-I


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a space marked off for parking a motor vehicle


Explanation:
Yes, according to Merriam-Webster's Dictionary.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stall
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English steall; akin to Old High German stal place, stall and perhaps to Latin locus (Old Latin stlocus) place
Date: before 12th century
**1 b : a space marked off for parking a motor vehicle**
Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Catherine ¶:^)

agree  DGK T-I: seems to be, at least some of the time or often, used this way in Canada & the US (not UK)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giuli ¶:^)

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, James ¶:^)

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie ¶:^)

agree  RHELLER: numbered and reserved
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
10 hrs
  -> Tante grazie, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: For US confirmed by Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6, "numbered and reserved" by 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey!!! ¶:^)

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetozar ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individually assigned and covered


Explanation:
The name "stall" gives the impression of being physically designated space that is somewhat protected, most likely covered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it is not just marked off by lines on the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Level 2\" does not necessarily imply a multi-level garage. It could simply be the top level of a 2-level building, where level 2 has no roof and serves as the parking level, with individual stalls.

Each stall in this kind of arrangement usually consists of 4 metal posts with a cover on top for protection from the sun, rain, or other precipitation.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Norton: The word "stall"is commonly used in western Canada to describe a mere space marked off in a parking area.
1 hr
  -> What a pity! We have better deals here in sun-baked Texas.

agree  DGK T-I: I suspectFuad/Nerzh/Catherine & Oso,are each right with their slightly different definitions of a 'stall'(for car parking),depending on where the word is being used & by whom.In theUK 'stall' is associated with compart.in a build.,orsmall sep.construction
2 hrs
  -> In our old apartment on Belmont, only tenants had the privilege of stalls; visitors had uncovered spaces.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garages


Explanation:
House Plans and Duplex Home Plan Designs | House plan search ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Car Stalls are garages or carports. A stall is a place to store one car. ... Remember,
sometimes you can customize a plan to change the number of car stalls. ...



    www.homeplanfinder.com/docs/ dynhelp.asp?docname=search&ordercode=GHG55
Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Norton: I disagree with this definition, at least in the area in which I live.
1 hr
  -> George Bernard Shaw was right! Countries separated by the same language. That makes our occupation interesting!

agree  DGK T-I: certainly in some places & by some users, but not necessarily all
2 hrs
  -> 5/5

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stalls (US)


Explanation:
From looking at this link (including pictures) about designing a car park, it would appear that stalls is used instead of spaces (UK).

hth


    Reference: http://www.cogosoftware.com/dp.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you all involved. The picture in the link is dispelled all my doubts. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Norton: See my comments above.
30 mins

agree  DGK T-I: It does seem to be, at least often, used to mean just this in the US (as Jerrie says, in the UK usually 'spaces' :-) (Webster - for US ref.at: http://www.merriam.com/cgi-bin/dictionary)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supplementary to Fuad & Z's answers


Explanation:
Thinking about it some more, all are right, in N.America, and it is ambiguous whether it is a compartment/small individual shelter or a simple parking space - it could be either in N.America and the asker needs to decide using other context which would point to which is being used here, if possible.

Webster says:
: a small compartment
: a space marked off for parking a motor vehicle

and I'm sure that Fuad's stall in Belmont for parking his car was covered & compartmented, and Catherine's was a mere space :-)

I guess the problem comes if the rest of the document doesn't point to one meaning or the other, and there is no author to check with.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo.error: Not \'Z\'s answer\' - but \'Nerzh\'s answer\' - I do apologize Nerzh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Not for kudos, please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also sensible that \'stalls\' should be individual compartments for cars (as well as just spaces), as an inheritance from the name for the individual \"compartments\" that horses were (and are) \"parked\" in :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by \'as well as just spaces\' I meant \'as well as often meaning just a marked space\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I entirely accept the point that PCovs & David Moore make that it\'s likely to be a multi-storey car park in this case, because of mention of \'level two\' - and in a multi-storey car park this stall may be more likely to be a marked parking space, rather than a compartment (whether stalls can sometimes be car compartments as well as just spaces, in other situations, or not !).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I entirely accept the point that PCovs & David Moore make that it\'s likely to be a multi-storey car park in this case, because of mention of \'level two\' - and in a multi-storey car park this stall may be more likely to be a marked parking space, rather than a compartment (whether stalls can sometimes be car compartments as well as just spaces, in other situations, or not !).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I entirely accept the point that PCovs & David Moore make that it\'s likely to be a multi-storey car park in this case, because of mention of \'level two\' - and in a multi-storey car park this stall may be more likely to be a marked parking space, rather than a compartment (whether stalls can sometimes be car compartments as well as just spaces, in other situations, or not !).

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: I am voting despite your esteemed request
26 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual "parking spaces"


Explanation:
in two (2) reserved stalls on Level 2..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Exactly. 'On level 2' indicates to me that this is a multi-storey car park.
3 hrs
  -> or a parking garage (US) - thus it is covered by the collective roof or ceiling - unless of course level 2 is out under the stars

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parking bays


Explanation:
would be my interpretation; this would cover an area marked off, whether it be in a multi-storey car park (which seems here to be the case), a covered car-shed or an open, uncovered car park / parking lot.
BTW, where is this? and have they REALLY invented "park-themselves" cars? Or did the writer mean "vehicle TO BE PARKED...."????

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: 'to be parked' -good point
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Giuli; how ever we can be expected to achieve consistently good results with some of the comedy writing we are asked to translate, I just don't know....

agree  Lesley Clayton: Yes, for UK.
7 hrs
  -> TVM, Lesley