ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

2=double,3=triple,what's for 4,5,6,e.t.c.

English translation: 2 = double, 3 = triple, 4 = quadruple, 5 = quintuple, 6 = sextuple, 7 = septuple, 8 = octuple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2=double,3=triple,what's for 4,5,6 etc.
English translation:2 = double, 3 = triple, 4 = quadruple, 5 = quintuple, 6 = sextuple, 7 = septuple, 8 = octuple
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:00 Sep 21, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ english language
English term or phrase: 2=double,3=triple,what's for 4,5,6,e.t.c.
none
tunde ige
2=double,3=triple, 4 = quadruple, 5= quintuple, 6= sextuple, 7 = septuple 8 = octuple
Explanation:
I do not know yet if it goes on further
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I'm now enlightened and grateful,thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +232=double,3=triple, 4 = quadruple, 5= quintuple, 6= sextuple, 7 = septuple 8 = octuple
Mats Wiman
5 +5quadruple, quintuple, sextuple, septuple ...xxxIanW
3 +3ctually you can go on by using the suffix uple.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5multiple
alx
3four-fold, five-fold, etc.
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
2=double,3=triple, 4 = quadruple, 5= quintuple, 6= sextuple, 7 = septuple 8 = octuple


Explanation:
I do not know yet if it goes on further

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I'm now enlightened and grateful,thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Beat me to it, Mats ...
1 min

agree  David Moore: Scientists might disagree with me; but I've never heard any beyond "octuple".
2 mins

agree  Roomy Naqvy: perfectly agree; Mats, you beat me too!!!
3 mins

agree  Amy Williams
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: OK, that's the derivation from Latin. Depending on the nature or target audience of a particular translation, you may also use the more obvious "four times", "five times" etc. (provided it fits the context).
10 mins

agree  jerrie
49 mins

agree  Mumtaz
58 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
59 mins

agree  J. Leo: nonuple/ninefold, denary/tenfold...the suffix -fold may be more common after 8.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: ...and novuple, decuple... whatelse ??? :)
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
16 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 day8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  gotmilk8437: Syeda Tanbira Zaman, I believe it's nonuple not novuple, or so I've heard, and yes I only know up to decuple...
1223 days

agree  sathekge: it is justifiable to have joined this platform. thank u guys...
3960 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quadruple, quintuple, sextuple, septuple ...


Explanation:
x4 = quadruple
x5 = quintuple
x6 = sextuple
x7 = septuple

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
9 mins
  -> Hi Amy, thanks for the consolation agreement!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
58 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ctually you can go on by using the suffix uple.


Explanation:
You think you never heard of Novuple..
read this....
I had what you might call triple triple arhuriskopically surgery done to my torn -- no, ripped rotator cuff. And seeing as how they bypassed the actual joint, I guess the technical turm for it was novuple bypass surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 14:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! There is no docuple in googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 14:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But there is decuple...The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

decuple

SYLLABICATION: dec·u·ple
PRONUNCIATION: dky-pl
ADJECTIVE: 1. Consisting of ten parts or members. 2. Ten times as much in size, strength, number, or amount.
NOUN: A tenfold amount or number.
INTRANSITIVE & TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: dec·u·pled, dec·u·pling, dec·u·ples
To multiply or be multiplied by ten.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French, from Late Latin decuplus : Latin decem, ten; see dek in Appendix I + Latin -plus, -fold; see pel-2 in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: de·cuply —ADVERB




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 19:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now the GRAND DADDY of -uple the N-UPLE. It can be found in scientific papers maths, Physics, Chemistry especially when you are dealing with Waves... development in cluster of wave functions, for example. N-uple ecitations. The Engineers are familiar with it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 20:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the mathematically inclined..
http://king.thch.unipg.it/~franc/ct/node98.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 20:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T-Uple is a term used in data structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 20:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in TELE COMMUNUCATIONS..By combining these two new technologies, new cable owners can double, quadruple or even oct-uple, 16-uple, and 32-uple the carrying capacity of each fibre..

http://www.electricwords.com/crossroads/cross99/990817cross....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 20:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO THERE IS NO LIMIT TO THE USE OF UPLES. PLEASE LET ME HAVE THE PRIVILAGE OF COINING A TERM IN ENGLISH. SORRY, I CANNOT BE MODEST ABOUT IT. :)

\"INFINITUPLE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 21:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually INFINITUPLE allready exists in the WEBSTERS DICTIONARY 1913 edition. Here is what it says...
Infinituple
In*fin\"i*tu`ple (?), a. [Cf. Quadruple.] Multipied an infinite number of times. [R.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-21 21:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=759


    Reference: http://www.nccn.net/~gcyc/gcycMAR-00.PDF
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: This is fascinating information Syeda.
3 hrs
  -> I was as surprised as you are !

agree  Margarita: :-)))
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the infinituple time.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple


Explanation:
As for languages, you might say bilingual, trilingual but multilingual will suit better than quadrilingual etc...in French, after 3, we say "polyglotte" (several tongues)

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four-fold, five-fold, etc.


Explanation:
This is a possible synonym, if you are looking for one. It is an adjective, not a verb, and is not completely interchangeable. You can use it for increases, for example, but not for heart-bypass operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-09-28 10:05:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Already given by James Caulfield, I see.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83