KudoZ home » English » Other

attestation of translation

English translation: certification of translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attestation of translation
English translation:certification of translation
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

16:55 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: attestation of translation
Our translation agency also undertakes the attestion of translation.

Could you please inform me what is meant by attestation of translation? Who is authorized to do so? When it is required?

Thanks
Wahi
Certification
Explanation:
To ceritify that this is a true translation of the original. When is it needed and who can provide it are things that vary from country to country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 17:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an example, in the US any translator can attach a letter to his translation certiying his knowledge of source and target languages and that the translation provided is an accurate translation of the source document. That is one form of ceritification. Certain clients, or certain documents, require this letter to be notarized. In this case, what is actually notarized is the signature of the translator not the content of the certification or the accuracy of the translation.

In other countries, only a certified translator can provide such a certification. In some other countries still, a certification is a signed stamp on each page of the source and target document with the seal of the translator or the agency. Usually in this case, the corner of the stappled source and translated pages is also stamped to prevent removal or addition of sheets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-02 17:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore those i\'s that tend to get lodged between the t\'s and f\'s everywhere.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Certification
Alaa Zeineldine
4This agency provides sworn translations?Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Certification


Explanation:
To ceritify that this is a true translation of the original. When is it needed and who can provide it are things that vary from country to country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 17:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an example, in the US any translator can attach a letter to his translation certiying his knowledge of source and target languages and that the translation provided is an accurate translation of the source document. That is one form of ceritification. Certain clients, or certain documents, require this letter to be notarized. In this case, what is actually notarized is the signature of the translator not the content of the certification or the accuracy of the translation.

In other countries, only a certified translator can provide such a certification. In some other countries still, a certification is a signed stamp on each page of the source and target document with the seal of the translator or the agency. Usually in this case, the corner of the stappled source and translated pages is also stamped to prevent removal or addition of sheets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-02 17:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore those i\'s that tend to get lodged between the t\'s and f\'s everywhere.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this has been discussed in the forums and the asker should look there
3 mins
  -> Yes. Maybe the asker found the word attestation unfamiliar.

agree  Will Matter: agree with RH, but a darn good answer nonetheless.
13 mins

agree  DGK T-I: & with Rita ~ see also Collins dictionary http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=attestati...
18 mins

agree  jerrie
32 mins

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
9 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
18 hrs

agree  vixen
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This agency provides sworn translations?


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485