KudoZ home » English » Other

seared ahi tuna

English translation: cooked yellowfish tuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seared ahi tuna
English translation:cooked yellowfish tuna
Entered by: RHELLER

05:17 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: seared ahi tuna
They'd spent a weedend together doing couple stuff (making seared ahi tuna for dinner, picking up sweaters).
vkan
cooking fresh yellowfin tuna
Explanation:
-Fun to catch, great to eat. Wahoo. TUNA. .....There are many different types of tuna caught off the Kona coast. The yellowfin tuna (ahi), the tuna of choice for ...
www.seababy3.com/fish2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 05:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pan. SEAR: Cook food, usually meat, quickly at high heat, turning until all surfaces are browned and juices are sealed in.
www.angelfire.com/nh/starfleetacadamy/ cooking/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 05:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hawaiians refer to yellow fin as Ahi, meaning fire. ... Bellies of yellowfin are a favorite delicacy. ... Market Forms: The yellowfin tuna is distinguished from other ...
www.aboutseafood.com/dictionary/tuna_yellowfin.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5South Pacific ahi tuna fishIftekhar Hassan
4 +1cooking fresh yellowfin tunaRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooking fresh yellowfin tuna


Explanation:
-Fun to catch, great to eat. Wahoo. TUNA. .....There are many different types of tuna caught off the Kona coast. The yellowfin tuna (ahi), the tuna of choice for ...
www.seababy3.com/fish2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 05:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pan. SEAR: Cook food, usually meat, quickly at high heat, turning until all surfaces are browned and juices are sealed in.
www.angelfire.com/nh/starfleetacadamy/ cooking/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 05:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hawaiians refer to yellow fin as Ahi, meaning fire. ... Bellies of yellowfin are a favorite delicacy. ... Market Forms: The yellowfin tuna is distinguished from other ...
www.aboutseafood.com/dictionary/tuna_yellowfin.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
South Pacific ahi tuna fish


Explanation:
the key to ahi tuna is color and fat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-11-03 06:14:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is also important to know the meaning of word seared, which is a cooking term.

Sear—The process of caramelizing the surface of foods by cooking it briefly in a small amount of extremely hot fat. Seared foods are often finished cooking with other cooking methods, such as roasting.

http://members.localnet.com/~jgeorge/glossary.htm#S


    Reference: http://store.yahoo.com/seafoodsuperstore/noname.html
    Reference: http://www.chef-recipes.com/seared_ahi_tuna_risotto.htm
Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42