KudoZ home » English » Other

scenester boutique

English translation: scenester + boutique hotel


06:13 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scenester boutique
You are at a party by the pool of your local scenester boutique hotel.
vkan
English translation:scenester + boutique hotel
Explanation:
I think your question should be "boutique hotel" since these two words go together. "Local scenester" also go together.

A boutique hotel is a small, usually privately-owned hotel, very chic, stylishly decorated and just a few rooms, say, 15 to 50, and not the couple of hundreds in the Sheratons or Four Seasons.

A scenester is a person who's "in", knows the right people and goes to the right places, to see and be seen. Wears the right clothes, dines in the right places and associates with the right people. Probably nothing pejorative in the term although there might be connotations of someone superficial.

So your sentence is refering to someone who's at a party by the pool of a boutique hotel and this hotel evidently is THE place where locals who are hip and cool "hang".
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scenester + boutique hotelMarcus Malabad
4a local area well know and streotyped often negativelyobsidian
3not a serious place to meet peopleIftekhar Hassan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not a serious place to meet people


Explanation:
Just my guess

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenester + boutique hotel


Explanation:
I think your question should be "boutique hotel" since these two words go together. "Local scenester" also go together.

A boutique hotel is a small, usually privately-owned hotel, very chic, stylishly decorated and just a few rooms, say, 15 to 50, and not the couple of hundreds in the Sheratons or Four Seasons.

A scenester is a person who's "in", knows the right people and goes to the right places, to see and be seen. Wears the right clothes, dines in the right places and associates with the right people. Probably nothing pejorative in the term although there might be connotations of someone superficial.

So your sentence is refering to someone who's at a party by the pool of a boutique hotel and this hotel evidently is THE place where locals who are hip and cool "hang".

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: Interesting definitions.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a local area well know and streotyped often negatively


Explanation:
normally it relates to areas of music rather than boutiques but these days anything happens


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com
obsidian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4