KudoZ home » English » Other

the fashion issue

English translation: type of issue being featured that month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fashion issue
English translation:type of issue being featured that month
Entered by: obsidian

06:23 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the fashion issue
The fashion magazing has a huge bash to celebrate the fashion issue.
vkan
type of issue being featured that month
Explanation:
fashion issue would simply mean the majority of the articles/ads,etc. in the magazine for that issue is devoted to fashion topics perhaps new trends,etc. Although a fashion magazine other issues may relate to hair fashions, handbags, etc. This issue may have a combo of fashion related info
Selected response from:

obsidian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2type of issue being featured that monthobsidian
5 +1"fashion issue"lindaellen
3celebrating fashion issue with lots of fanfareIftekhar Hassan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrating fashion issue with lots of fanfare


Explanation:
*

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type of issue being featured that month


Explanation:
fashion issue would simply mean the majority of the articles/ads,etc. in the magazine for that issue is devoted to fashion topics perhaps new trends,etc. Although a fashion magazine other issues may relate to hair fashions, handbags, etc. This issue may have a combo of fashion related info

obsidian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 hr

agree  Catherine Norton
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fashion issue"


Explanation:
In publishing a journal usually has a date, volume, and number (also called issue). The volume remains the same for a year, i.e. Vol. 2, and the number (or issue) changes with each new publication. For example, Vol. 2 (1) is the first issue (or number) of that year and Vol. 2 (2) is the next one.

PS. I am a librarian.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Say a mag is published I2 times a year, one of more issues of the I2 could be devoted to fashion - i.e. clothes, shoes, bags etc
2 hrs