KudoZ home » English » Other

edging man

English translation: a man who is fixing/trimming the edges of something ...


09:56 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: edging man
A wife tells her husband to "talk to that edging man 'cause he won't listen to me". I understand he's supposed to do some repairs in the house, perhaps, but what sort of a job is that? internet and dictionaries do not help. TIA
A Mioni
Italy
English translation:a man who is fixing/trimming the edges of something ...
Explanation:
... probably a lawn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can get \"edging shears\" to trim the edges of a lawn. See:
http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/house_garden/garden_tools/wilkinson_...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a man who is fixing/trimming the edges of something ...
David Knowles
3 +2flooring, gardening, any surface with edges....
jerrie
5 -1rudeManuel Plaza
3not a specific term to a particualar tradexxxTransflux
3edging?hirselina
2*H*edging man?David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rude


Explanation:
He is rude in the sense he gives unpleasant answers.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTransflux: 100% confidence? Are you sure you understand the question?
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a man who is fixing/trimming the edges of something ...


Explanation:
... probably a lawn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can get \"edging shears\" to trim the edges of a lawn. See:
http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/house_garden/garden_tools/wilkinson_...

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: a lawn "inside" the house?
18 mins
  -> It's not clear it's inside the house

agree  Catherine Norton: Yes, this is exactly what it is. Trimming the edges of a lawn.
1 hr
  -> Seems the most likely, but there are other "edging" possibilities

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flooring, gardening, any surface with edges....


Explanation:
unless it's a typo for 'hedging' (man responsible for the hedges), I can only assume that it is to do with 'edges'.

Maybe wood flooring, concrete surfaces, plastering, polishing and edging of glass, or outside edging the borders (flower beds).

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: We were clearly typing at the same time!!!
6 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: especially for trimming the edges of lawn near pavement. In the States there is a special machine for this. Also maybe painting the "trim" around the house windows, doors, etc.?
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*H*edging man?


Explanation:
A "hedger" is a recognised tradesman in the UK - usually as a "hedger and ditcher", or someone who keeps hedges and ditches at the roadside and sometimes in gardens in order - or used to, until the used of these awful flails became so widespread.
Just another idea....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: a hedge "inside" the house?
17 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not a specific term to a particualar trade


Explanation:
Can you imagine being called an "edging" man as a specific trade?


The term is obviously not specific to a particular trade. It is definitely not a dropped "h" as this is America not London.

It seems to me that he is either edging the carpets or floors or painting. You could call him an "interior designer" or something like that to translate into Italian, because you don't know if he's a painter, floor layer, or decorator.

Best of luck

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: 'inside the house' is only a guess of the Asker, as far as I can tell... So could be hedges just as well ;o)
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edging?


Explanation:
I dont know... I found a sentence very similar to yours in a rather more ambiguous context

"[W]hen you get back Mommy will make baby feel all better—she pwomises, OK?" to the carping wife’s "You have to talk to that edging man, he won’t ... (rest unfortunately not accessible)
www.nyobserver.com/pages/frontpage7.asp

More on edging

Edging: Striping; (Striping.Edge painting prior to priming.)
http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....

verb edged, edging

1. To form or make a border to something, edged with flowers.

Thesaurus: decorate, trim, border, fringe, bind, stitch, hem, hone, rim.
2. To shape the edge or border of something.
tr & intr
3. To move gradually and carefully, especially sideways.

Form: edge forward (usually)
Form: edge in
Form: edge out
4. To sharpen (a knife, etc).
5. cricket.
To strike with the edge of the bat.
http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&Keyword=edgin...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32