KudoZ home » English » Other

door anxiety

English translation: It's fear of a number of things...


11:46 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: door anxiety
The bouncer looked at the list and said I wasn't on it.
I felt the a door anxiety panic attack coming on. Am I unsuitable for admittance?
vkan
English translation:It's fear of a number of things...
Explanation:
tried to get the bouncer's attention by grabbing a complimentary issue of the magazine and waving it in his face. He couldn't have been ignoring me more.

"What do you mean I'm not on it?" I said. "See this?" I opened Filly and pointed to my last article, "How to Meet Cute Boys." "I wrote that."

Fear of not getting in to the club, but also fear/anxiety that yoou aren't considered important enough, not fashionable enough, that you'l be seen not being admittede, that other people will get in and therfore be thought more chic, fashionable, interesting than you etc... important to the kind of celebrity whose whole existence revolves around being seen in fashionable, "cool" places!

"His eyes arrested briefly on the magazine, then moved back into the void over my head. I felt a door-anxiety panic attack coming on. Am I seriously not going to get into my own party? I wondered. Am I a loser? Unsuitable for admittance? Does he hate me? And then, as a kind of coup de grace, the bouncer said, "If you're not on the list you can't come in," and gently but firmly pushed me aside"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 11:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason my comments before the quote from teh article didn\'t appear!

\"Fear of not etting into the club, but also fear of not being thought smart/fashionable/interesting enough to be admitted, fear of other people seeing you being turned away, fear/anxiety that other people will get in and therefore be thought more fashionable etc. than you are, fear of not being recognised (aparently something Victoria \"Posh\" Beckham had to get used to in the USA!)

Very important to celebrities whose whole existence revolves around being part of the fashionable set!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It's fear of a number of things...John Bowden
4 +3fear of not being admitted (to the club)ntext
4 +1fear of not being as good as the others, of being inferior...
Jacques Saleh
4anxiety of being rejected at the door
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fear of not being admitted (to the club)


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
2 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's fear of a number of things...


Explanation:
tried to get the bouncer's attention by grabbing a complimentary issue of the magazine and waving it in his face. He couldn't have been ignoring me more.

"What do you mean I'm not on it?" I said. "See this?" I opened Filly and pointed to my last article, "How to Meet Cute Boys." "I wrote that."

Fear of not getting in to the club, but also fear/anxiety that yoou aren't considered important enough, not fashionable enough, that you'l be seen not being admittede, that other people will get in and therfore be thought more chic, fashionable, interesting than you etc... important to the kind of celebrity whose whole existence revolves around being seen in fashionable, "cool" places!

"His eyes arrested briefly on the magazine, then moved back into the void over my head. I felt a door-anxiety panic attack coming on. Am I seriously not going to get into my own party? I wondered. Am I a loser? Unsuitable for admittance? Does he hate me? And then, as a kind of coup de grace, the bouncer said, "If you're not on the list you can't come in," and gently but firmly pushed me aside"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 11:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason my comments before the quote from teh article didn\'t appear!

\"Fear of not etting into the club, but also fear of not being thought smart/fashionable/interesting enough to be admitted, fear of other people seeing you being turned away, fear/anxiety that other people will get in and therefore be thought more fashionable etc. than you are, fear of not being recognised (aparently something Victoria \"Posh\" Beckham had to get used to in the USA!)

Very important to celebrities whose whole existence revolves around being part of the fashionable set!


    Reference: http://www.enotalone.com/article/2821.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: fear of humiliation/being denied admission/tarnished image/not being popular enough or having high enough status etc...
57 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anxiety of being rejected at the door


Explanation:
In other words, she or he felt a panic attack coming on from the anxiety of being rejected at the door.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fear of not being as good as the others, of being inferior...


Explanation:
... type of inferiority complex flare-up that occurs when one's low self-esteem is confirmed by outside events, such as being rejected at a club door (for those who really care to get in and whose life revolves around such high-minded events)... anyway, the reason of this inferiority complex goes back usually to bad mothering and fathering, among other "bad" things life throws our way, such as having also a bad throw of genetic dices from the big guy above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 00:29:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i guess i\'ll have to shlepp my psychoanalytical gobbledygook somewhere else... perhaps it\'ll fall on lesser deaf ears...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Dascalescu
2 days20 hrs