KudoZ home » English » Other

"Westsiders"

English translation: West side of Central Park, New York


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Westsiders"
English translation:West side of Central Park, New York
Entered by: jerrie

14:13 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Westsiders"
We had our well-heeled westsiders wearing wrap dresses, the hipsters in thrift shop corduroy, a coterie of agents who dashed straight form work and still had on suits sand ties.
vkan
West side of Central Park, New York
Explanation:
See link for differences between 'Westsiders' and 'Eastsiders'...I'm guessing this text relates to New York.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Upper West and Upper East sides enjoy a persistent rivalry in terms of culture, cuisine and \'cool\' quotient. Westsiders have education (Columbia University), arts institutions (Lincoln Center) and Mia Farrow. Eastsiders have shopping (Louis Vuitton), politics (the UN) and Woody Allen. Here\'s a smattering of spots in which to eat and get enlightened on either side.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Upper West and Upper East sides enjoy a persistent rivalry in terms of culture, cuisine and \'cool\' quotient. Westsiders have education (Columbia University), arts institutions (Lincoln Center) and Mia Farrow. Eastsiders have shopping (Louis Vuitton), politics (the UN) and Woody Allen. Here\'s a smattering of spots in which to eat and get enlightened on either side.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3people from the west side of Los Angeles (Westwood, West Los Angeles)RHELLER
3 +4people from the Western side of the town...xxxCMJ_Trans
5Suits "sans" ties (not "sand" ties.Catherine Norton
4 +1West side of Central Park, New York
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people from the Western side of the town...


Explanation:
sounds like the upmarket, snobbish areas - your Chelseas and Paris 16ths.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
12 mins

agree  Pnina
3 hrs

agree  senin
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
westsiders
people from the west side of Los Angeles (Westwood, West Los Angeles)


Explanation:
pretty wealthy - dress well

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 mins
  -> thanks MJP!

agree  NancyLynn: This lady would know ;-))
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy :-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia!

neutral  jerrie: I found the source for this text somewhere, and this particular party was held in New York
18 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
West side of Central Park, New York


Explanation:
See link for differences between 'Westsiders' and 'Eastsiders'...I'm guessing this text relates to New York.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Upper West and Upper East sides enjoy a persistent rivalry in terms of culture, cuisine and \'cool\' quotient. Westsiders have education (Columbia University), arts institutions (Lincoln Center) and Mia Farrow. Eastsiders have shopping (Louis Vuitton), politics (the UN) and Woody Allen. Here\'s a smattering of spots in which to eat and get enlightened on either side.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Upper West and Upper East sides enjoy a persistent rivalry in terms of culture, cuisine and \'cool\' quotient. Westsiders have education (Columbia University), arts institutions (Lincoln Center) and Mia Farrow. Eastsiders have shopping (Louis Vuitton), politics (the UN) and Woody Allen. Here\'s a smattering of spots in which to eat and get enlightened on either side.



    Reference: http://www.digitalcity.com/newyork/entertainment/article.adp...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
33 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  RHELLER: the asker said (in previous questions) that this was in Los Angeles on the West Coast
10 hrs
  -> I found the source of the text somewhere, and this party was held in New York!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suits "sans" ties (not "sand" ties.


Explanation:
I agree with the others with the above addition.

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4