KudoZ home » English » Other

what is the meaning of *but only for one YYY estate of....*here

English translation: housing development/project


13:13 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is the meaning of *but only for one YYY estate of....*here
What will be the impact of this choice on council housing for future generations?

There should be a better chance of improvements to homes, BUT ONLY FOR ONE YYY ESTATE OF BETWEEN 1,000 AND 2,000 homes.
Rajesh
English translation:housing development/project
Explanation:
"YYY estate" is a housing estate/development/project promoted and/or built by YYY. Any impact will only be on one such project.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2housing development/projectDavid Sirett
5but only for an enterprise like that
Clauwolf
4 +1an estate is a cluster of houses, usually built to a similar design
David Knowles
3one estate of this type is enough. any more and the chance of improvements to homes will decrease
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing development/project


Explanation:
"YYY estate" is a housing estate/development/project promoted and/or built by YYY. Any impact will only be on one such project.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speak Easy: That's how I understand it, too! But the way the sentence is written, only one in ca. 1-2K homes should get the CHANCE not the IMPROVEMENT.
1 hr

agree  melayujati: It is saying that the better chance will apply only to that particular YYY estate that has 1-2k of homes.
1 day13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an estate is a cluster of houses, usually built to a similar design


Explanation:
Council housing is a UK term referring to houses built by a local authority, and usually rented out to people, often on low incomes. In recent years (actually at least 25!) occupiers have been able to buy them from the local authority at a reduced price.

It would be nice to know what YYY means!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but only for an enterprise like that


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is the meaning of *but only for one yyy estate of....*here
one estate of this type is enough. any more and the chance of improvements to homes will decrease


Explanation:
one estate of this type is enough. any more and the chance of improvements to homes will decrease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2003-11-06 17:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be \'choice of council housing\' not \'on\'

one is enough for the area administered by this particular council

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83