KudoZ home » English » Other

International law

English translation: fictitious independence, semi-independent region/homeland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bantustan
English translation: fictitious independence, semi-independent region/homeland
Entered by: Iftekhar Hassan

13:44 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: International law
Bantustan-like enclaves

"Individual or mass forcible transfers, as well as deportations of
protected persons from occupied territory to the territory of the
Occupying Power or to that of any other country, occupied or not, are
prohibited, regardless of their motive… The Occupying Power shall not
deport or transfer parts of its own civilian population into the
territory it occupies."

In the end, Arafat had the good sense to reject the deal. He was
expected to agree to a total of four Bantustan-like enclaves, and cede
to Israel control over all water, roads, borders and security, as well
as East Jerusalem. Official propaganda, however, still contends that
he rejected a "generous offer" of 90 percent of the Occupied
Territories, and was therefore uniquely responsible for the failure of
the talks, but this is easily refuted.

I need answer or a real meaning of "Bantustan-like enclaves" is this same as banana republic?
Iftekhar Hassan
United States
semi-independent region/homeland
Explanation:
Bantustans were the supposedly independent 'homelands' set aside for blacks in South Africa under apartheid.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered, they were all great. However, I liked yours which is more in line with the article I am translating. I also liked the comment of nyamuk, looks and sounds like, that is exactly what they are "fictitious Independence"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-independent region/homelandDavid Sirett
4 +2State with no power within another stateKpy
5 +1Bantustan
Empty Whiskey Glass
4This means "separate entities or territories under one political regime"
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State with no power within another state


Explanation:
In 20th-century South African history, territory that was set aside under apartheid for black South Africans and slated for eventual independence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten bantustans (later generally referred to as homelands), covering 14% of the country\'s land, were created from the former “native reserves.” Four were proclaimed independent— Transkei (1976), Bophuthatswana (1977), Venda (1979), and Ciskei (1981)—but no foreign government recognized them as independent nations. Citizens of independent homelands lost the limited rights they had as South Africans. Under the South African constitution that was approved in 1993 and ended white rule, South African citizenship was restored to homeland residents, and the homelands were abolished.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-independent region/homeland


Explanation:
Bantustans were the supposedly independent 'homelands' set aside for blacks in South Africa under apartheid.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered, they were all great. However, I liked yours which is more in line with the article I am translating. I also liked the comment of nyamuk, looks and sounds like, that is exactly what they are "fictitious Independence"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: supposedly ~
9 hrs

agree  nyamuk: fictitious independence. The design and outcome is not to offer the rights of full citizens while retaining full right to exercise authority either by intervention, or lock down.
17 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This means "separate entities or territories under one political regime"


Explanation:
surely...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, these territories become enclaves surrounded by a foreign state...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international law
Bantustan


Explanation:
bantustan
Related: South African History

in 20th-century South African history, territory that was set aside under apartheid for black South Africans and slated for eventual independence. Ten bantustans (later generally referred to as homelands), covering 14% of the country's land, were created from the former “native reserves.” Four were proclaimed independent— Transkei (1976), Bophuthatswana (1977), Venda (1979), and Ciskei (1981)—but no foreign government recognized them as independent nations. Citizens of independent homelands lost the limited rights they had as South Africans. Under the South African constitution that was approved in 1993 and ended white rule, South African citizenship was restored to homeland residents, and the homelands were abolished

http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/E/E-bantustan.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-06 14:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what I found:

Israel\'s Bantustan Proposal

http://www.albalagh.net/current_affairs/oslo_bantustan.shtml


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/E/E-bantustan.asp
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
8 hrs