KudoZ home » English » Other

day passenger

English translation: passengers on a short trip who don't spend the night


02:50 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ vessel
English term or phrase: day passenger
the vessel had 286 passenger cabins and had accommodation for 875 day passengers.
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:passengers on a short trip who don't spend the night
Explanation:
funede tomaranai kata
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks and Arigato!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14passengers on a short trip who don't spend the nightxxxsarahl
5day tripper
airmailrpl


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
passengers on a short trip who don't spend the night


Explanation:
funede tomaranai kata

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks and Arigato!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esma: day passengers are not supposed to spend the night
3 mins
  -> shukran!

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAnglo-German
2 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Kardi Kho
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
5 hrs

agree  jerrie: cabins vs 'seating' for passengers on a day crossing
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely!
9 hrs
  -> thanks guys!

agree  ZAMOLXIS
12 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day tripper


Explanation:
Calais channel shopping, wine and beer - www.day-tripper.net
www.day-tripper.net - for channel shoppers and visitors to Cite Europe and Calais, France, travelling by ferry or Eurotunnel, for wine, beer, tobacco & food. ... Description: Independent web magazine offers advice on 'day trips' buying wine, beer and food from Calais, France.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Business and Economy > Shopping > Food
www.day-tripper.net/

Day Tripper Panjim Sunset Cruise
Panjim Sunset Cruise: Tue/PM. Arriving in the coolest part of the afternoon to shop or explore the city, before relaxing with a drink ...
www.daytrippergoa.com/sunset.html

Day-Tripper Special Events
... SUN – DEC 14 – CAROLSHIP DINNER CRUISE - $109. includes turkey dinner, carols on cruise in the flotilla. ... WED – DEC 31 – NEW YEAR’S EVE CRUISE - $149. ...
www.rainbowcountrytravel.com/FLYERS/daytripbus.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140