KudoZ home » English » Other

They called the meeting to order at 1:30 p.m..

English translation: They started the meeting at 1:30 p.m.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They called the meeting to order at 1:30 p.m..
English translation:They started the meeting at 1:30 p.m.
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

04:42 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: They called the meeting to order at 1:30 p.m..
Minutes of a political meeting
They started the meeting at 1:30 p.m.
Explanation:
that's it...
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17They started the meeting at 1:30 p.m.
Jacques Saleh
5 +1to formally request the commencement of the meetingxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
They started the meeting at 1:30 p.m.


Explanation:
that's it...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
12 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, officially
20 mins

agree  Rahi Moosavi
21 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
7 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they called the meeting to order at 1:30 p.m..
to formally request the commencement of the meeting


Explanation:
To call to order, to request to come to order; as: (a) A public meeting, when opening it for business. (b) A person, when he is transgressing the rules of debate.

Dictionary.com




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=to%20call%20to%20or...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman
1 hr