KudoZ home » English » Other

linking relief

English translation: making sure that these three things work together, in unison, cooperatively


17:40 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ EU
English term or phrase: linking relief
Could you explain this term to a non-English speaker in a couple of words.

Context:

The background to the Cotonou Agreement is one of an overall shift in EU development policy. The Joint Declaration on EU development policy adopted back in November 2000 by the Council and the Commission urged the most wide-ranging participation of all segments of society in order to create the conditions for greater equity and for the strengthening of the democratic system in the developing countries; in 2001, the White Paper on European Governance (COM(2001) 428 final) underlined the importance of civil society and of the dialogue with governmental and non-governmental actors of third countries in defining policies with an international dimension.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:making sure that these three things work together, in unison, cooperatively
Explanation:
which is discussed in a 1996 communication entitled "Linking Relief, Rehabilitation and ... The Cotonou Agreement, which explicitly refers to the LRRD issue, is ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/r10002.htm

HUMANITARIAN AID >

Linking relief, rehabilitation and development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relief usually means financial aid
rehabilitation usually refers to education, training for people (sometimes behavior modification)
development is future-oriented. what is the plan for these educated people who now have a little money

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linking relief to other overseas assistance objectivesnyamuk
4making sure that these three things work together, in unison, cooperativelyRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making sure that these three things work together, in unison, cooperatively


Explanation:
which is discussed in a 1996 communication entitled "Linking Relief, Rehabilitation and ... The Cotonou Agreement, which explicitly refers to the LRRD issue, is ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/r10002.htm

HUMANITARIAN AID >

Linking relief, rehabilitation and development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relief usually means financial aid
rehabilitation usually refers to education, training for people (sometimes behavior modification)
development is future-oriented. what is the plan for these educated people who now have a little money



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
thank you!
regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linking relief to other overseas assistance objectives


Explanation:
A policy to link relief (short term assistance) to long term development projects These long term assistance programs are rehabilitation and development as has already been noted in the other answer. So the linking here is a way to combine efforts and insure that seperate programs work together or proceed in the same direction.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58