KudoZ home » English » Other

plugged in

English translation: double meaning


07:19 Nov 9, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plugged in
Has anyone seen the film MASH?
There is one scene where Majore Burns is having an intercourse with the chief nurse and the other guys are broadcasting it. One of the officers in hearing their noises says:
Looks like the major's having a dream.
And the other:
She's plugged in.

What does it mean?

Thank you
lapamela
English translation:double meaning
Explanation:
I think it has double meaning.
First, she is having intercourse,
second, the broadcasting system is on.
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Connected with him just as a socket is connected with a plugPnina
3 +4double meaning
Jirina Nevosadova
5 +1play on words
airmailrpl
4 +1fully charged
jerrie
5this explanation does not suit to juveniles...asun
4she is lost in her world of pleasurexxxasusisu


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is lost in her world of pleasure


Explanation:
hth



xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 26

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this explanation does not suit to juveniles...


Explanation:
...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double meaning


Explanation:
I think it has double meaning.
First, she is having intercourse,
second, the broadcasting system is on.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  RHELLER: www.geocities.com/Hollywood/8200/Mash.txt
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita

agree  nyamuk
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Connected with him just as a socket is connected with a plug


Explanation:
"Plug-in" can be an adjective as well. The meaning of this adjective is able to be connected in the way the socket is connected with the plug.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: well that's life - you could try with the "birds and the bees".
14 mins

agree  chopra_2002: exactly
23 mins

agree  melayujati
48 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan Spector
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully charged


Explanation:
plugged in/switched on/powered up/on full charge/fully activated ... she's going at it like the clappers?! Hi-octane, full throttle, buzzing.

Plus the obvious double meaning of being 'plugged' (putting something into something).

Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turned on?!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play on words


Explanation:
First, she is having intercourse => 'getting plugged'
second, the broadcasting system is on => 'plugged in'

There is one scene where Major Burns is having intercourse => 'getting plugged'..

..and the other guys are broadcasting it. => the broadcasting system is on => 'plugged in'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: well spoken
9 hrs
  -> thank you