KudoZ home » English » Other

a process of "deconcentration" of programming to its delegations

English translation: division of duties


11:02 Nov 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ EU
English term or phrase: a process of "deconcentration" of programming to its delegations
Could you explain to non-English speaker the meaning of the above sentence?

Context:

In 2001, the Commission initiated a process of "deconcentration" of programming to its delegations, transferring resources and responsibilities to them with a view, precisely, to introducing a more participatory approach.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:division of duties
Explanation:
The Commission used to "concentrate" all power: the decisiion-making on whatever topic this is about was all up to them. Now, they are "deconcentrating", that is, the Commission does not want to "do it all by itself" and passes on resources and responsibilities to its delegations, so that they become more active.

It is not a dictionary definition but I hope it will help!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4division of duties
Maria Rosich Andreu
4deconcentration of programming (explanation)
R. A. Stegemann
2deconcentration
Peter Linton


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deconcentration
division of duties


Explanation:
The Commission used to "concentrate" all power: the decisiion-making on whatever topic this is about was all up to them. Now, they are "deconcentrating", that is, the Commission does not want to "do it all by itself" and passes on resources and responsibilities to its delegations, so that they become more active.

It is not a dictionary definition but I hope it will help!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deconcentration


Explanation:
See both refs for EU definitions. Basically, it means to transfer power (deconcentrate) from the EU headquarters to individual countries for running projects (programmes) -- like the EU principle of subsidiarity.
But it is barely English. Sounds like a direct translation from another language. Call it Eurospeak.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/pas/phare/decentralisa...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/fiche_projet/
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deconcentration of programming (explanation)


Explanation:
Does programming in this context not refer to the procedural methods by which tasks are achieved?

Rather than requiring all delegations to follow the same set of procedural rules, each delegation is allowed to establish its own.

One can easily imagine a delegation with few resources spending more on meeting the procedural guidelines established for delegations with more resources than on achieving its own designated tasks.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132