KudoZ home » English » Other

letter abbreviation

English translation: Encl.


06:39 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: letter abbreviation
what is the abbreviation written at the end of a letter before a list of the enclosed documents?
livingston
English translation:Encl.
Explanation:
"Encl." for "enclosed"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Encl.xxxIanW
4 +6enc. OR encl.Lesley Clayton
4 +2Enc
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Encl.


Explanation:
"Encl." for "enclosed"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: sure
1 min

agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
3 hrs

agree  methrinia
4 hrs

agree  David Moore: or "enclosure(s)"
4 hrs

agree  melayujati
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs

agree  Ariser
6 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
9 hrs

agree  vixen
10 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Ian is on the right track, but I agree with David that "enclosure(s)" is perhaps a little more precisely correct
10 hrs
  -> David didn't say that "enclosure(s)" is more precise, he just said it was another, equally good option. Which it is :->

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enc


Explanation:
Is what I was taught for my RSA's!
(Maybe things have changed - this was about 4 years ago)

Enc - enclosed, enclosures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://magazine.englishclub.com/200004.htm


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/28/E0122800.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: both are acceptable
1 hr

agree  Ariser
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enc. OR encl.


Explanation:
Both are correct.
Ref: New Oxford Dictionary of English

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'd agree here, too
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: It may depend on the country. I have seen Encl. for US letters.
3 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
7 hrs