KudoZ home » English » Other

see sentence

English translation: remuneration


07:37 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: see sentence
CONTEXT :
As a public initiative, we have established a symbolic *retribution* of 1000 € for each speaker in all the Plenary sessions. This a symbolic contribution and the XXXX promotes equality and defends austerity and transparency in public funds management.

The writer has used retribution incorrectly here. What is the word that means money received for coming to make a speech or appearence?
lburke
English translation:remuneration
Explanation:
I think the "fancy" word is remuneration. Compare the etymologies:

Middle English retribucioun, from Middle French retribution, from Late Latin retribution-, retributio, from Latin retribuere to pay back, from re- + tribuere to pay -

Latin remuneratus, past participle of remunerare to recompense, from re- + munerare to give, from muner-, munus gift
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8remuneration
Michele Johnson
5 +5FeesFuad Yahya
4 +3token paymenthirselina
5 +1retribution => symbolic contribution that 'each speaker in all the Plenary sessions' will have to...
airmailrpl
5 +1honorariumnyamuk
5fee
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fees


Explanation:
Alternatively: honorarium.

The choice depends on how the payment is construed.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 min

agree  chopra_2002
57 mins

agree  melayujati: honorarium
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: honorarium
6 hrs

agree  RHELLER: honorarium
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fee


Explanation:
I think you have several options but maybe fee is the best option.

Nother option could be:
compensation
payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 07:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant another and not nother!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
remuneration


Explanation:
I think the "fancy" word is remuneration. Compare the etymologies:

Middle English retribucioun, from Middle French retribution, from Late Latin retribution-, retributio, from Latin retribuere to pay back, from re- + tribuere to pay -

Latin remuneratus, past participle of remunerare to recompense, from re- + munerare to give, from muner-, munus gift

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
7 mins

agree  lindaellen: The author obviously mixed retribution up with remuneration.
51 mins
  -> Kinda my thought as well.

agree  jerrie
53 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

agree  john mason
11 hrs

agree  jccantrell: My thought, too.
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorarium


Explanation:
This was suggested as an alternate above but I think in consideration of somewhat formal writing style that the formal term honorarium is called for. Drop the "symbolic" as well. Honorariums are most often fees collected or awarded to professional for services that might directly fall into their job description, like public speaking.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-11-10 08:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that might *not* directly...

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retribution => symbolic contribution that 'each speaker in all the Plenary sessions' will have to...


Explanation:
retribution => symbolic contribution that 'each speaker in all the Plenary sessions' will have to make for the right to address the session

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
8 hrs
  -> thank you -

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
token payment


Explanation:
"symbolic retribution" is clearly a translation of the French "rétribution symbolique" (opposed to "rémunération"), which means that the payment received is so small in comparison to the work involved, that is can be only considered as a "token" and not as a fee.

In international guidelines, the Unesco uses "token payment" as translation of "rétributiuon symbolique" , see for instance:

"L'absence de rémunération, ou une rétribution symbolique en contrepartie des tâches ou des responsabilités assumées par le titulaire d'un poste donné, pour tant est qu'elle soit autorisée, dépendra de la santé financière de l'association. "
http://www.unesco.org/webworld/ramp/html/r8911f/r8911f09.htm
établis par
(Principes directeurs pour la gestion des associations professionnelles d'archivistes, de bibliothécaires et de documentalistes, PGI-89/WS/11 PARIS, septembre 1989)

The EN version
http://mirror.eschina.bnu.edu.cn/Mirror2/unesco/www.unesco.o...
Guidelines for the management of professional associations in the fields of archives, library and information work
"Non-payment, or token payments in recognition of the responsibilities and tasks undertaken by office - holders, where these are permitted, will depend on the financial health of the association. "

The reference to "public initiative" may also mean that some of the speakers could be civil servants who are not allowed to receive any extra "fees". Therefore I would use the very neutral wording "token payment"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: You are right, but it should be mentioned that the word 'retribution' is not incorrectly used here. The first meaning listed in Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary is 'recompense, reward.'
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Your explanation of the reason why "retribution" is used sounds correct. Webster's N.C.D. may give those words first, but that's certainly not the commonly understood meaning of "retribution" (which is "requital according to merits, *esp. for evil*").
4 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
4 hrs