KudoZ home » English » Other

no(t) later than

English translation: no later than / not later than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no(t) later than
English translation:no later than / not later than
Entered by: jerrie

10:10 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no(t) later than
Which is correct?
'no later than November 24'
or
'not later than November 24'?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
no later than..
Explanation:
This document must be delivered no later than ...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16no later thanxxxIanW
5 +7Either is perfectly correctDavid Moore
4 +6no later than..
jerrie
5 -1no later thanmbc


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no later than..


Explanation:
This document must be delivered no later than ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
1 min

agree  chopra_2002
2 mins

agree  Kpy
5 mins

agree  methrinia
48 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
49 mins

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no later than


Explanation:
no later than is correct in this case

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: If you are suggesting that "not later than" is incorrect.....
30 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
no later than


Explanation:
"no later than" is far more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 10:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, I don\'t think that \"not later than\" is incorrect, just less common than \"no later than\".

Hope this helps!

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
1 min

agree  vixen: 'no later than' is more common
2 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: It is a function word modifying the adjective, not the verb: "Do not deliver the item" as opposed to "Deliver the item no later than August 1st".
10 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
35 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
48 mins

agree  melayujati
1 hr

agree  mbc: valentín is right
1 hr

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo: with Valentín
2 hrs

agree  esma: esma zahzah
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: No modifies later, not modifies the verb
3 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: they are both used commonly so don't worry :-)
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: I agree with Ruth
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Either is perfectly correct


Explanation:
Google gives 150,000 hits for Ian's and jerrie's answer, it's true, but there are also almost 70,000 hits for your alternative, and these on the UK pages ONLY, so IMO you can use either in perfect confidence.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 mins

agree  Anthony Green
15 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
48 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, although I did say in my answer that "not later than" isn't incorrect
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell: in the USA, either would be acceptable.
11 hrs