KudoZ home » English » Other

DOUBLING

English translation: to turn back on one's course


10:12 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Marine
English term or phrase: DOUBLING
they would take this route than that which involved doubling back through the main engineroom to the auxiliary engineroom.

What is `doubling`???
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:to turn back on one's course
Explanation:
to turn back on one's course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 10:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"which involved turning back on one\'s course and return through the main engine room to the auxiliary engine room\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to turn back on one's coursexxxIanW
4 +5to double back
jerrie
5 +2going back along the same route
airmailrpl
5 +1coming back parallel to the way you wentColin Newberry
5 -1doublingmarusse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
doubling
to turn back on one's course


Explanation:
to turn back on one's course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 10:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"which involved turning back on one\'s course and return through the main engine room to the auxiliary engine room\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I think it has the implication of "doubling the distance" you walk, or whatever.
5 mins
  -> Yes, I think so too

agree  Pnina
17 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  melayujati: agree with david
1 hr

agree  J. Leo: having to go around something as with a 'U'-turn, thus doubling the distance as David suggested.
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Compare the Spanish doblar which means 'to fold [back].'
3 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

disagree  Charlie Bavington: have to say this is a bit misleading, becos the point is when doubling back that you take a different (parallel) route back to the way you came. Otherwise you'd just be "turning round", no?
4 hrs
  -> Sometimes "doubling back" means "turning around" - it often used as a turn of phrase even when not strictly correct

agree  Catherine Norton
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to double back


Explanation:
to double back (on yourself)

You walk in a northerly direction, turn left or right, meander about about then have to come back south to arrive at the destination.
(Imagine a 3 sided rectangle - 2 long sides)
You have to go a roundabout way to get from X to Y rather than being able to take a straight forward, quick route.

They would go this way and then that which resulted in coming back in the direction they started out at.
(Go the full length of the ship, then have to repeat, rather than just walking straight across)

Sorry, this is a bit rambling.
Hope you get the gist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/22/D0352200.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be increased twofold: The debt soon doubled. 2. To turn sharply or all the way around; reverse one\'s course: had to double back to touch the missed base.

(From dictionary link - much clearer!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  methrinia
41 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Right to correct the original to the full phrasal verb. Yes, the meaning is to g back the way one has come.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. If you think about the way nautical vessels are laid out, you do seem to go through endless doors up and down the vessel to get to a specific point

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: Collins Dict. "double back"verb [intransitive, adverb(ial)] to go back in the opposite direction (esp. in the phrase to double back on one's tracks[but not here]) http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=double ba...
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: that's the way I see it too
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doubling
going back along the same route


Explanation:
route than that which involved doubling back through

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  senin
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doubling
coming back parallel to the way you went


Explanation:
I didn't really want to answer this one, but I thought it easier than to stay neutral or even disagree. I don't like the use of "course" because that's the boat and not you trotting through the engine room. And you're not following the same route back because otherwise you wouldn't have gone through the engine room in the first place.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: absolutely.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
doubling


Explanation:
to do something twice. In this case going through the engine room.

marusse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DGK T-I: Collins Dict."double back" verb [intransitive, adverb(ial)] to go back in the opposite direction (esp. in the phrase to double back on one's tracks[but here not specifically that]) http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=double ba...
1 hr

disagree  Charlie Bavington: no, they don't go through the engine room twice. They go, let's say North, through a room parellel to the engine room, and then go South through the engine room.
2 hrs