KudoZ home » English » Other

CES 596/1997, C 101

English translation: yes


17:28 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ EU
English term or phrase: CES 596/1997, C 101
Should I leave these untranslated? (English to foreign language translation)

Context:

CES 66/1999
World Trade Organization (WTO)
Official Journal C 101 of 12.4.1999, p. 43
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:yes
Explanation:
i.e. do not translate.

C101 seems to be a section of the EU official journal, while the CES numbers refer to opinions of the European economic and social committee.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thanks,

regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1**
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +1yesDavid Sirett
2 +1yesPB Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
these look like numbers of the WHO reports and journals

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ces 596/1997, c 101
**


Explanation:
I would. I would also provide in brackets a translation of whatever CES means so readers in the target language have an idea of what is in question.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
i.e. do not translate.

C101 seems to be a section of the EU official journal, while the CES numbers refer to opinions of the European economic and social committee.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
thanks,

regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs