KudoZ home » English » Other

pre-census?

English translation: pre-census


08:40 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pre-census?
the project of a statistical survey, based on a census is subdivided into two work phases: "prior to the census" and "subsequent to the census". In some of the tables, however, I need some short version - is this "pre-census" good, proper English? - own invention :)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:pre-census
Explanation:
Yes, I find that entirely understandable and normal. See ref. Good invention!
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of the answerers and the many supporters, again, points gave me a headache: I decided for Lars because he also gave a reference site (a good one).
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pre-census / post-census
jerrie
2 +5pre-census
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pre-census / post-census


Explanation:
sounds fine to me.
There are google hits for pre-census

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  ntext
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-census


Explanation:
Yes, I find that entirely understandable and normal. See ref. Good invention!


    Reference: http://econpapers.hhs.se/paper/wukessedp/416.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of the answerers and the many supporters, again, points gave me a headache: I decided for Lars because he also gave a reference site (a good one).
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  ntext
5 hrs