KudoZ home » English » Other

constant grind

English translation: gristmill


02:14 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: constant grind
i'd like to know what word is synonim to constant grind
pat
English translation:gristmill
Explanation:
Based on your other question:


One entry found for gristmill.


Main Entry: grist·mill
Pronunciation: 'grist-"mil
Function: noun
Date: 1602
: a mill for grinding grain
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank u....!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gristmill
William Stein
5 +1constant hard work
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant hard work


Explanation:
continuous hard work
unrelenting

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 mins
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gristmill


Explanation:
Based on your other question:


One entry found for gristmill.


Main Entry: grist·mill
Pronunciation: 'grist-"mil
Function: noun
Date: 1602
: a mill for grinding grain

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thank u....!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs