KudoZ home » English » Other

sudden movement of snow

English translation: avalanche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sudden movement of snow
English translation:avalanche
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

02:19 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sudden movement of snow
i'd like to know what word is synonim to the phrase sudden movement of snow
pat
avalanche
Explanation:
If you want a massive movement :)

Doing crosswords '?
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3avalanche
Jörgen Slet
5 +1flurry
Daniel Mencher
4slide, snow slideDorene Cornwell
3 +1drift
jerrie
1it could also be a blizzard, but we have no context!!!!Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flurry


Explanation:
A "flurry of snow", or sometimes just "flurry" (if snow is already understood in the context), is a sudden movement of snow.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  GoodWords: Not in Canada; it is used for a snow shower.
8 mins
  -> Fine, but here in the USA, where we speak English just as much as you do in Canada, "flurry" can mean a snow shower OR a light, nice movement of snow, for example if some fell off of a branch, or the wind carried a bunch of snow. Both meanings are correct

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avalanche


Explanation:
If you want a massive movement :)

Doing crosswords '?

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: If the context is a massive movement of snow relentlessly crashing down a mountain (or slope of some sort), then "avalanche" is correct. And there is no question that Pat is doing a crossword puzzle. :)
12 mins
  -> Indeed :) Thanks

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drift


Explanation:
if this is still part of your crossword, it would be easier if we knew how many letters.

Avalanche for massive movement down a mountain side

Drift for day to day movement of snow by wind (not exactly sudden), but was the first word that came to mind for 'movement' and 'snow'

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: this might work
1 hr

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Drifts usually accumulate or move slowly with the wind
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide, snow slide


Explanation:
slide, snow slide: short synonym for avalanche.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it could also be a blizzard, but we have no context!!!!


Explanation:
blizzard - big snow storn
avalanche, snow slide - moves downward
flurry - a small amount of snow

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60