KudoZ home » English » Other

polymer, resin, plastic

English translation: buna, PTFE, LDPE, HDPE


02:26 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: polymer, resin, plastic
i'd like to know what word is synonim to the words polymer, resin & plastic (4 letters)
pat
English translation:buna, PTFE, LDPE, HDPE
Explanation:
There must be billions
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5These are general terms
Rahi Moosavi
3 +1buna, PTFE, LDPE, HDPE
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buna, PTFE, LDPE, HDPE


Explanation:
There must be billions

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZAMOLXIS
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are general terms


Explanation:
These are general terms and you can not find. addv. for them unless you have a specific polymer, resin or plastic in mind.

For instance, LDPE is Low Density Polyethylene and so on.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138