KudoZ home » English » Other

being in charge of a play

English translation: directing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being in charge of a play
English translation:directing
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

02:31 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: being in charge of a play
i'd like to know what word is synonim to the phrase being in charge of a play (9 letters)
pat
directing
Explanation:
now let's be a good girl and do crosswords using a dictionary, eh ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 02:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The synonym for \"synonim\" is synonym :)
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8directing
Jörgen Slet
4ruling the game, managing the game, controlling/ dominatingxavi65


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
directing


Explanation:
now let's be a good girl and do crosswords using a dictionary, eh ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 02:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The synonym for \"synonim\" is synonym :)

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
38 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds right.
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling the game, managing the game, controlling/ dominating


Explanation:
to rule the roost

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish