KudoZ home » English » Other

constant grind

English translation: treadmill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constant grind
English translation:treadmill
Entered by: jerrie

03:24 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: constant grind
i'd like to know what word is synonym to the word (there are _ r _ _ _ m _ l _) ;P there's no doubt i'm doing a crossword puzzle but i would help me to enhance my knowledge in english phrases etc.... sorry...!
pat
treadmill
Explanation:
fits too...and conjures up the conveyor belt non-stop daily routine..
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gristmill
William Stein
4 +3treadmill
jerrie


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gristmill


Explanation:
It's a pun. "Daily grind" usually means "routine", but here it means a real grinder:


One entry found for gristmill.


Main Entry: grist·mill
Pronunciation: 'grist-"mil
Function: noun
Date: 1602
: a mill for grinding grain

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds right.
47 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treadmill


Explanation:
fits too...and conjures up the conveyor belt non-stop daily routine..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
10 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes - if crossword is UK then this is the one..
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or US. Gristmill is a tad archaic I think
11 hrs
  -> Thanks