KudoZ home » English » Other

Sp-Japanese

English translation: Spoken


21:31 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sp-Japanese
Not much context:
"ML 280 Sp-Japanese I."
An extract from a transcript for a univeristy student in the USA.
Lucasso
English translation:Spoken
Explanation:
My best guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ML 151 Introduction to Japanese Language and Culture I (3 credits)
Introduces modern spoken Japanese. Focuses on the basic sentence patterns and essential vocabulary for communicating in standard spoken Japanese. Emphasis is very strongly placed on actively speaking in and listening to the language. Useful expressions and terms are included as well as examples of proper behavior in everyday situations (e.g., greeting people, getting acquainted). The hiragana and katakana writing systems are introduced.

http://ecampus.bentley.edu/courses/description.cfm?value=UC_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ML = Modern Languages as you probably know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this website it means ELEMENTARY

[PDF] The University of Tennessee at Martin Department of Modern ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Courses Offered by Department of Modern Foreign Languages: French 101 ... Conversation
(F) Japanese 111 Elementary Japanese (Sp) Japanese 122 Elementary ...
www.utm.edu/admin/catalog03/foreignlanguages.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously if it\'s a beginner\'s class then because of the difficulty in understanding the characters, it is obviously going to be spoken
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +11SpokenxxxTransflux
5 +6Modern Languages 280 Spoken-Japanse 1Lucinda
4MLMaria-Jose Pastor
3 -1self-paced Japanesentext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sp-japanese
self-paced Japanese


Explanation:
It might mean that it's a self-paced class.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=sp+sel...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: highly unlikely name for a university course!
29 mins

disagree  Daniel Mencher: agree with endymion
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Spoken


Explanation:
My best guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ML 151 Introduction to Japanese Language and Culture I (3 credits)
Introduces modern spoken Japanese. Focuses on the basic sentence patterns and essential vocabulary for communicating in standard spoken Japanese. Emphasis is very strongly placed on actively speaking in and listening to the language. Useful expressions and terms are included as well as examples of proper behavior in everyday situations (e.g., greeting people, getting acquainted). The hiragana and katakana writing systems are introduced.

http://ecampus.bentley.edu/courses/description.cfm?value=UC_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ML = Modern Languages as you probably know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this website it means ELEMENTARY

[PDF] The University of Tennessee at Martin Department of Modern ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Courses Offered by Department of Modern Foreign Languages: French 101 ... Conversation
(F) Japanese 111 Elementary Japanese (Sp) Japanese 122 Elementary ...
www.utm.edu/admin/catalog03/foreignlanguages.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously if it\'s a beginner\'s class then because of the difficulty in understanding the characters, it is obviously going to be spoken

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: this is quite likely
43 mins

agree  Refugio
50 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  melayujati
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
8 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
10 hrs

agree  senin
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ML


Explanation:
ML = the subject area
280 = course number
SP-Japanese I = ??? Japanese first year

if you go to the University's web site I am sure you can get the answer there as usually all courses are listed.

hope this helps

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Modern Languages 280 Spoken-Japanse 1


Explanation:
This is a class in Japanese conversation - spoken Japanese

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: this is quite likely
27 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: very well done!
4 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: very likely!
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs