ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

HollywoodBS

English translation: Hollywood bullshit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hollywood BS
English translation:Hollywood bullshit
Entered by: RHELLER

18:51 Jan 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ MOVIE
English term or phrase: HollywoodBS
Please show me the mean of
G.A
bs bullshit
Explanation:
typical Hollywood talk

the hype
the unwanted extra stuff that goes on behind the scenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-08 19:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diesel\'s got no bullshit by justice686 June 25, 2001, 12:28 AM. Vin\'s not washed up by the Hollywood bullshit all the other actors are, he\'s real. ...
www.eonline.com/Interact/Backtalk/ Posts/1,14,249503-18,00.html

something you believe in whole-heartedly will turn into something that people think is just some kind of manufactured piece of Hollywood bullshit, just because ...
www.ent-today.com/8-9/okgo-feature.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I was helped your answer.Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10bs bullshitRHELLER
3 +4bullshit
jerrie
3 +3Hollywood BS, i.e. bullshit, i.e. nonsense. OR Batchelor of Science! OR bitchslap..
Ildiko Santana
4Hollywood backstage
Clauwolf
4 -1newspaper
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hollywood backstage


Explanation:
:)
Sandra Dee on The Internet Movie Data Base; Sandra on Hollywood Backstage Sandra
appeared frequently on the TV program "Hollywood Backstage" that aired on ...
sandradeefans.com/sdfilmlinks.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

NRK.no - Først & sist
... 11.04.03. Backstage 3.mai. Backstage 19.april. Backstage 12.april.
Først & sist i Hollywood. Backstage fredag 5.april. Backstage fredag ...
www.nrk.no/programmer/tv/forst___sist/1560865.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hollywoodbs
bs bullshit


Explanation:
typical Hollywood talk

the hype
the unwanted extra stuff that goes on behind the scenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-08 19:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diesel\'s got no bullshit by justice686 June 25, 2001, 12:28 AM. Vin\'s not washed up by the Hollywood bullshit all the other actors are, he\'s real. ...
www.eonline.com/Interact/Backtalk/ Posts/1,14,249503-18,00.html

something you believe in whole-heartedly will turn into something that people think is just some kind of manufactured piece of Hollywood bullshit, just because ...
www.ent-today.com/8-9/okgo-feature.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
I was helped your answer.Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: I was too slow... :)
9 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  jerrie: Good old Hollywood!
1 hr
  -> thanks Jerrie- and you don't have to excuse yourself on this one - shit has become highly acceptable :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, no question.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie, glad that the Brits agree!

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  J. Leo: You're right, there is no Hollywood B.S. degree, but the wordplay is possible. We used to say that boys went to college for their B.S. degree and girls for their Mrs. degree (looking for a husband in the sexist 70s)
15 hrs
  -> I have heard that too but I have NEVER heard of a Hollywood B.S. and I grew up there!

agree  Laurel Porter
1 day10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day22 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days9 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
2 days20 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 days6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bullshit


Explanation:
Pardon the language!

There seem to be a lot of web sites (check google Hollywood BS bullshit), using this meaning of BS!

Here's one of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 20:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lottareviews.com/commentary/hollywoodbs.html

HOLLYWOOD B.S.
Methinks Hollywood doth protest too much!

I\'m so sick and tired of Hollywood B.S.

Face it, everyone\'s to blame and no one\'s to blame. Our society has produced some rather sick and evil individuals. It happens. And ultimately those individuals are responsible for their own actions. But, Hollywood would do well to shut its collective trap and not lie anymore about its marketing techniques. We all know who they target and it isn\'t Granny and Grandpa; it isn\'t even Mom and Dad.

Snippets from the link to give you an idea!


bull·shit ( P ) Pronunciation Key (blsht) Vulgar Slang
n.
Foolish, deceitful, or boastful language.
Something worthless, deceptive, or insincere.
Insolent talk or behavior.




    Reference: http://www.lottareviews.com/commentary/hollywoodbs.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: I was too slow... :)
6 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days9 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 days6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hollywood BS, i.e. bullshit, i.e. nonsense. OR Batchelor of Science! OR bitchslap..


Explanation:
Without ANY context it is extremely difficult to even guess... Could be a degree (see Hollywood Hills), or slang.
BS could stand for 'bitchslap' or 'bullshit' (i.e. nonsense).

Examples for the latter:

"I'm so sick and tired of Hollywood B.S. If you look at the newspaper, you will see that the majority of films are rated "R" - RESTRICTED! Yet the marketing execs insist that the largest film audience in this country is made up of teenagers - roughly aging from 12-21. How do they account for this discrepancy? They don't; they ignore it and then they go crying around town that they are being unfairly singled out. They blame the gun industry."

"This film is a typical Hollywood b.s. story. A lot of incidents were made up for the film, for example, the Chummy McGregor-Glenn Miller friendship going back to the Ben Pollock Orchestra days, which was years before they even met!"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I was typing my answer other voted for bullshit as well, and I tend to go with that solution myself. But then why is it one word, \"Hollywoodbs\"?? (it is also a code - see Slashdot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 04:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Rita, OFF: I see you changed your peer comment: please tell me how you do that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 04:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The code I mentioned above refers to a web site, HollywoodBS, i.e.
http://hollywoodbitchslap.com/
Currently displaying, \"Which films stunk most in 2003?\"
Their philosophy is as follows:

\"Essentially, we got sick of being continually conned into paying to see the latest big Hollywood blockbuster franchise movies, believing the hype and coming out feeling thoroughly anally probed. We pay a heap for tickets, we pay way too much for popcorn and soda, and we expect we\'ll be rewarded at some point in the process with a quality film. Well, for too long these wishes have been ignored, so now we\'re fighting back. This is the place where Joe Public smacks the heck out of the studio execs that treat us like cattle.\"

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks! :))

neutral  RHELLER: sorry but Batchelor of Science definitely does NOT work here. There is no such thing as a Hollywood Bachelor of Science. This is evident without context.
9 mins
  -> What do you mean by "here" Rita? We haven't the foggiest about the context; that was my main point.

agree  J. Leo: Click on 'Switch to New KudoZ Design (Beta Version)' at the top of this page to edit comments. You answers are possible without context, but I think Rita is more likely correct given that Hollywood is famous for creating much BS.
15 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 days6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hollywoodbs
newspaper


Explanation:
I'm so sick and tired of Hollywood B.S. If you look at the newspaper, you will see that the majority of films are rated "R" - RESTRICTED! Yet the marketing execs insist that the largest film audience in this country is made up of teenagers - roughly aging from 12-21. How do they

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: This is not refering to one specific newspaper called "Hollywod B.S."! Though it would be hilarious... ;^D
2 mins
  -> Without ANY context it is extremely difficult to even guess

neutral  jerrie: You don't supply your link...but I think you'll find it's the same one I used! This is just a report about Hollywood.
1 hr
  -> I agree with you