KudoZ home » English » Other

checking the Trojans for pinpricks

English translation: checking if there's a hole in the condom


08:00 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: checking the Trojans for pinpricks
The younger guy became what he really was: a boy. One who didn't want to be in a "serious relationship." Who was terrified of getting
"trapped." Who, metaphorically speaking, started checking the Trojans for pinpricks.
vkan
English translation:checking if there's a hole in the condom
Explanation:
...he's not thrilled by the possibility of becoming a father...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 08:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pinprick is a small puncture made by or as if by a pin
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13checking if there's a hole in the condom
Pike
5He is afraid of womenxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He is afraid of women


Explanation:
He is afraid of women, he does not trust them. He's not sure of himself and does not understand women - that's why he is a boy, not a man.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
checking the trojans for pinpricks
checking if there's a hole in the condom


Explanation:
...he's not thrilled by the possibility of becoming a father...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 08:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pinprick is a small puncture made by or as if by a pin


Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes Trojan is a brand name for condoms, and a pinprick is a hole made with a pin. Literal explanation.
1 min
  -> it is? I thought it was just a jocular referrence to the story of the Trojan horse!

agree  Susana Galilea: yes, Trojan is a popular brand of condoms...oops, didn't see you Gayle :)
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Laurel Porter: yup - although historically, women who meant to "trap" men this way would put the pinpricks in their diaphragm...
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  nyamuk: I think in this case the pin pricks are made by a paranoid imagination. A good thing nonetheless, someone not ready for a relationship based on trust isn't ready to be a parent.
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl: what a prick!
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington: makes 100% sense to me.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Belarra: first i thought abour mythology but this makes much more sense (and Trojan is a brand of condoms, yes)
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: Playing balloons!
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 hrs

agree  PB Trans
9 hrs

agree  RHELLER: Paranoia!!!
19 hrs