KudoZ home » English » Other

Anthony Robbins

English translation: well-known American self-help guru


08:06 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Anthony Robbins
Filly's Benjamina Franklin channels Anthony Robbins and take on the very scary role of self-help guru.
vkan
English translation:well-known American self-help guru
Explanation:
Usually called Tony Robbins; guy has made millions by teaching others how to make millions (by being better people, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 08:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyber-nation.com/victory/achievement/resources/ta...

\"Personal Power\" is one of his products/buzzwords.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 08:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s also a bit of a celebrity in his own right - has appeared as himself in cameo roles in bad movies such as \"Shallow Hal\" (with Jack Black).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 08:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, to \"channel\" is to become another person by supernatural means, or to carry their message as if in the first person.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well-known American self-help guruLaurel Porter
5motivational speakerSusana Galilea
4 +1motivational guruxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-known American self-help guru


Explanation:
Usually called Tony Robbins; guy has made millions by teaching others how to make millions (by being better people, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 08:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyber-nation.com/victory/achievement/resources/ta...

\"Personal Power\" is one of his products/buzzwords.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 08:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s also a bit of a celebrity in his own right - has appeared as himself in cameo roles in bad movies such as \"Shallow Hal\" (with Jack Black).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 08:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, to \"channel\" is to become another person by supernatural means, or to carry their message as if in the first person.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  Jeannie Graham
6 mins

agree  Rahi Moosavi: He is a world known guru. I've seen many of his books translated to Farsi(Persian). You may wish to visit his website http://www.anthonyrobbins.com/ also.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Rahi (et al.) - incidentally, he's really, really tall (for whatever that's worth - not much!)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivational guru


Explanation:
Anthony Robbins is a motivational guru. See the link below for more information.

http://www.thecelebritycafe.com/interviews/anthony_robbins.h...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anthony robbins
motivational speaker


Explanation:
super famous (and super rich) motivational speaker in the U.S., with TV shows, videos, books, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 08:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the official site, watch out for all that unleashed enthusiasm...
http://www.anthonyrobbinsdc.com/


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110