KudoZ home » English » Other

get you freak on

English translation: get up and shake your thing (dance/get with it)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get you freak on
English translation:get up and shake your thing (dance/get with it)
Entered by: jerrie

08:38 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: get you freak on
Where's the J.Lo you? The get- your-freak-on you?
vkan
get up on the dance floor
Explanation:
get up and go
Where's the 'get your freak on' in you could mean:
Where's that girl with get up and go/attitude?
Where's the J.Lo in you?
Go and and show them what you're made of, girlfriend!
Strut your stuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get Ur Freak On - Missy Elliot
I know you feel me now (YES)I know you hear me loud (YES) I scream it loud and proud (YES) Missy gon\' blow it down (YES)
People gon\' play me now (YES) in and outta town (YES) Cause im the best around (YES) with this crazy style
go, go, go, go, go get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
getcha, getcha, getcha, getcha, getcha freak on
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4get up on the dance floor
jerrie
5"Be cool"xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1est-ce le titre d'une chanson?yvette1


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est-ce le titre d'une chanson?


Explanation:
voir Google:

7 After lyrics - Get You Freak On
7 / 7 After lyrics / Get You Freak On Click to learn more... Get You
Freak On. by 7 After. Album, : Head big ban bang, hit me Hit ...
www.lyricsbox.com/ 7-after-lyrics-get-you-freak-on-bb4shs4.html

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff: Bonne question
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Be cool"


Explanation:
Be funny and original. African-American slang.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get up on the dance floor


Explanation:
get up and go
Where's the 'get your freak on' in you could mean:
Where's that girl with get up and go/attitude?
Where's the J.Lo in you?
Go and and show them what you're made of, girlfriend!
Strut your stuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get Ur Freak On - Missy Elliot
I know you feel me now (YES)I know you hear me loud (YES) I scream it loud and proud (YES) Missy gon\' blow it down (YES)
People gon\' play me now (YES) in and outta town (YES) Cause im the best around (YES) with this crazy style
go, go, go, go, go get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
get your freak on
getcha, getcha, getcha, getcha, getcha freak on



    Reference: http://slangcity.com/ask_ac_archive/get_ur_freak_on.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Houben
1 hr

agree  mbc
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans: yes, it most probably means this in this context (because J Lo is also known for her dancing). Check out this site though: http://www.slangcity.com/ask_ac_archive/get_ur_freak_on.htm
7 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: I am definitely too old for this
10 hrs