KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: Among your friends and peers you 'let it all hang out', act in a wild and unihibited fashion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Among your core group, you're a wild thing with a mad mind.
English translation:Among your friends and peers you 'let it all hang out', act in a wild and unihibited fashion.
Entered by: Christopher Crockett

15:38 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
You're the perfect lady or gentleman in polite company.


Among your core group, you're a wild thing with a mad mind.


Well-rounded Sagittarians thrive beautifully under all
conditions

I'll be thankful if you could explain the hidden meaning of the MIDDLE SENTENCE.
chopra_2002
India
Among your friends and peers
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 15:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You\'re the perfect lady or gentleman in polite company\" ==> Among society at large, a group of people whom you don\'t necessarily know or know well, where \"politeness\" is the Norm, you play the proper part.

\"Among your core group, you\'re a wild thing with a mad mind\" ==> \"your core group\" is your friends, buddies, contemporaries, classmates, peer group, whatever ; and when you are among these folks you \'let it all hang out\', act in a wild and unihibited fashion.

\"Well-rounded Sagittarians thrive beautifully under all
conditions\" ==> Sagittarians are noted for being able to adapt their conduct according to the group setting they find themselves in and and circumstances demand or allow : \"polite\" and proper when among society at large, but totally uninhibited when among their peers.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
You have exceeded my expectations. I was looking for an explanation of one sentence but you have been good enough to explain the two others also in a wonderful manner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6When comfortable with your pals, you let loose and are creative
Maria Danielson
4 +4closest friendsRHELLER
5 +1Among your friends and peers
Christopher Crockett
3Among people who are also Saggitarians you do eccentric/outrageous things and can be eclecticmportal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When comfortable with your pals, you let loose and are creative


Explanation:
is how I would interpret this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When with strangers, you are restrained; when with your friends, you let your hair down and let your imagination run wild

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
2 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 mins

agree  nothing
8 mins

agree  RHELLER
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn
19 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Among your friends and peers


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 15:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You\'re the perfect lady or gentleman in polite company\" ==> Among society at large, a group of people whom you don\'t necessarily know or know well, where \"politeness\" is the Norm, you play the proper part.

\"Among your core group, you\'re a wild thing with a mad mind\" ==> \"your core group\" is your friends, buddies, contemporaries, classmates, peer group, whatever ; and when you are among these folks you \'let it all hang out\', act in a wild and unihibited fashion.

\"Well-rounded Sagittarians thrive beautifully under all
conditions\" ==> Sagittarians are noted for being able to adapt their conduct according to the group setting they find themselves in and and circumstances demand or allow : \"polite\" and proper when among society at large, but totally uninhibited when among their peers.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
You have exceeded my expectations. I was looking for an explanation of one sentence but you have been good enough to explain the two others also in a wonderful manner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core group
closest friends


Explanation:
not just peers or friends (a word which is easily thrown about) but those you feel intimate with and can trust.

wild = no inhibitions
mad mind = mind with ideas which would "normally" be considered crazy or unacceptable

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, you're probably right about the "core group" being somewhat more intimate. I don't think I've ever seen the term, actually.
1 hr
  -> thanks Christopher :-)

agree  Leah Aharoni
4 hrs
  -> thanks Leah!

agree  Peter Linton
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Among people who are also Saggitarians you do eccentric/outrageous things and can be eclectic


Explanation:
This is another suggestion, if the text is focused on horoscopes. It could also mean 'among your closest friends', as has been suggested

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4