KudoZ home » English » Other

ruslan

English translation: Ruslan is a Russian male name


19:22 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ruslan
hi!
Ruslan
English translation:Ruslan is a Russian male name
Explanation:
Our kid's piano teacher was called Ruslan.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ruslan is a Russian male name
EdithK
4 +2hi!anglista
5a namehanim
5ruslan
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5not English
Catherine Navarro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not English


Explanation:
your name is not a word in English, appears to be Russian...

Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: It's not Russian, Caucasian, it seems.
1 hr

disagree  tantie kustiantie: Ruslan is common name Indonesia, I have some friends called Ruslan
1 day8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruslan


Explanation:
hi:)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hi!


Explanation:
I think this is an ad (Ruslan Translations) while this site is intended for help rather than advertising

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
27 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ruslan is a Russian male name


Explanation:
Our kid's piano teacher was called Ruslan.


    http
    http:
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
24 mins

agree  Sally van der Graaff
27 mins

agree  xxxkire
33 mins

agree  danya
37 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: also in ruslan and ludmilla; pushkin's poem, insp.behind the musical comp.by glinka
2 hrs
  -> Thanx.

agree  hanim
15 hrs

agree  bartek
1 day46 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a name


Explanation:
Ruslan can also be a Malay male's name actually

hanim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 2