KudoZ home » English » Other

Talk to the hand

English translation: no one is listening


03:17 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Talk to the hand
Miles, 26, entertainment lawer who talked to the hand.
vkan
English translation:no one is listening
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 03:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TALK TO THE HAND!!!!
Go ahead, Talk To The Hand. No one cares what you have to say. Honest.
Please share this extremely weird page with your friends ;D.
www.geocities.com/fishincarnate/talktothehand.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-15 03:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: talk . talk to the hand, I am not listening to you, I am not interested in your comment, \"But he hit me first!\" \"Talk to the hand.\". ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id599.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11no one is listeningRHELLER
5 +7when someone holds up a hand to your face, to stop you from talking
NancyLynn
5 +6A saying used to ignore and disregard a comment or an insult when you can't think of a way to counte
Pike
1Typo?David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
talk to the hand
when someone holds up a hand to your face, to stop you from talking


Explanation:
"I'm not interested, talk to the hand", and she holds up her open hand to your face.
This comes from am American sitcom called The Nanny.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: the saying precedes The Nanny though
6 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  cendrine marrouat
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: yes and it's older than The Nanny as NGK says....
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
talk to the hand
no one is listening


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 03:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TALK TO THE HAND!!!!
Go ahead, Talk To The Hand. No one cares what you have to say. Honest.
Please share this extremely weird page with your friends ;D.
www.geocities.com/fishincarnate/talktothehand.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-15 03:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: talk . talk to the hand, I am not listening to you, I am not interested in your comment, \"But he hit me first!\" \"Talk to the hand.\". ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id599.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min
  -> thanks Norbert!

agree  Pike: you're faster...may have something to do with the fact taht it's 4:30 AM here...g'night!
8 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: an offhanded answer, Rita?
11 mins
  -> you are such a comic :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, and yet....in the phrase given, it sounds odd somehow....
32 mins
  -> of course, because these phrases are totally out of context which we have explained hinders the translator

agree  Will Matter: also can be used to mean 'don't talk to me, stop talking, shut up etc.'
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  rene_teews: which I still prefer to the annoying "whatever..." *rolls eyes*
4 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A saying used to ignore and disregard a comment or an insult when you can't think of a way to counte


Explanation:
When this phrase is used, it is customary to raise your hand, palm facing out, and place it almost touching your adversary's face. This can make even the most civil person raging mad. Another variation is "talk to the hand 'cause the face don't give a damn'." I really did not know that people still said this.

Misty: Kylee, you a nasty, ugly, stupid-
Kylee: Talk to the hand. (Raises hand to Misty's face.)






    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=talk+to+the+h...
Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
59 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: Exactly. Very early-1990s. Also "Talk to the hand, 'cause the face don't understand
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: this is it but it has generally fallen out of fashion.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
5 hrs

agree  luzba
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
talk to the hand
Typo?


Explanation:
There is quite clearly ONE typo there already - "entertainment LAWER"; so (look at your keyboards, all of you!), is it impossible it ought to have been "talked to the *B*and"???? Only joking, really.... The remark about context: vkan, you really should take that to heart.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864