KudoZ home » English » Other

hand-ground blue corn tamales

English translation: hand-ground blue corn tamales


10:09 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hand-ground blue corn tamales
There were muted taupe linens and hand-ground blue corn tamales.
vkan
English translation:hand-ground blue corn tamales
Explanation:
the corn (blue) is ground by hand to make the tamales (Mexican food item).

See links for definitions of 'blue corn' and tamales - with picture!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Native Americans had many varieties of corn, e.g., sweet corn, popcorn, and corn for corn meal. White, yellow, red, and blue corn were grown as distinct strains.

Mexican tamales (tamal is the Mexican \"singular\" use of the word) are packets of corn dough with a savory or sweet filling and typically wrapped in corn husks or banana leaves. The packets are steamed and eaten traditionally served with Atole (masa drink). Contrary to what is found in most American-Mexican restaurants, most tamales are not served with a sauce, but rather simple and plain.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tamales (a Mexican dish) made of blue corn that was dried and then ground up manually
Steven Capsuto
5hand-ground blue corn tamales
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tamales (a Mexican dish) made of blue corn that was dried and then ground up manually


Explanation:
The sentence refers (perhaps with slight irony) to things made naturally and by hand.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
37 mins

agree  melayujati
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I think the irony part is right
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: an arched eyebrow about the trendiness and tastefulness of it all
8 hrs

agree  luzba
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-ground blue corn tamales


Explanation:
the corn (blue) is ground by hand to make the tamales (Mexican food item).

See links for definitions of 'blue corn' and tamales - with picture!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Native Americans had many varieties of corn, e.g., sweet corn, popcorn, and corn for corn meal. White, yellow, red, and blue corn were grown as distinct strains.

Mexican tamales (tamal is the Mexican \"singular\" use of the word) are packets of corn dough with a savory or sweet filling and typically wrapped in corn husks or banana leaves. The packets are steamed and eaten traditionally served with Atole (masa drink). Contrary to what is found in most American-Mexican restaurants, most tamales are not served with a sauce, but rather simple and plain.




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/co/corn.html
    Reference: http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/tamales.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773